CLT · Charlotte Douglas International Airport

Charlotte, NC. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 15,54838.4% +5.0 2.2% 32 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 15,07929.4% -0.3 1.7% 24 Late aircraft
May 2026 15,77823.3% +0.9 0.3% 16 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 15,39621.4% -1.0 0.2% 15 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 15,27826.3% +6.5 2.4% 21 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 13,19222.6% +6.1 3.4% 17 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 14,22220.8% +3.1 11.0% 16 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 14,97527.7% +8.7 0.8% 20 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 14,94519.3% +4.2 1.5% 14 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 16,27319.4% +4.0 0.2% 14 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 15,19217.1% +3.5 0.4% 12 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 15,62826.9% +2.7 0.9% 20 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 16,44734.6% +3.4 2.3% 28 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 16,40333.6% +4.8 2.9% 29 Late aircraft
May 2025 17,93125.6% +4.4 1.6% 19 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 17,22622.4% -0.8 0.6% 16 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 17,92321.2% +3.6 1.7% 15 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 15,60521.9% +5.4 2.9% 16 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 16,87717.7% +3.2 4.5% 12 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 17,83224.7% +6.3 0.3% 17 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 17,51513.8% -1.8 0.0% 9 Airline
Oct 2024 19,75218.6% +4.0 0.9% 13 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 18,65822.1% +8.5 2.0% 17 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 19,15032.2% +8.0 3.2% 27 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Jul 2026 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Envoy47619.0%0.6%
United15019.0%2.0%
SkyWest23122.5%3.9%
Delta49422.5%1.2%
Republic32126.0%10.0%
JetBlue6727.0%6.0%
PSA3,52839.2%2.7%
American9,61040.4%1.7%
Southwest31646.5%1.3%
Frontier35547.0%7.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2016-01-22326—100%
2022-01-1653340%98%
2026-01-2546878%90%
2026-01-3142331%92%
2024-07-1963191%15%
2026-01-2646779%61%
2026-02-0146578%59%
2018-12-0959337%84%
2016-01-2325446%67%
2023-01-1148379%14%
2018-01-1762765%47%
2020-02-0667767%41%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.