PHL · Philadelphia International Airport

Philadelphia, PA. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 10,01235.0% +3.4 5.7% 33 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 9,70726.0% -0.6 2.7% 23 Late aircraft
May 2026 9,25119.2% -0.5 1.1% 15 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 8,69219.4% -0.2 0.7% 16 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 7,77823.9% +6.2 3.1% 21 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 6,68619.9% +6.0 6.1% 15 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 7,04922.2% +4.6 7.9% 20 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 7,46829.5% +8.5 2.4% 26 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 7,49920.3% +7.1 2.0% 18 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 9,30621.4% +7.5 0.4% 17 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 8,22518.6% +4.6 0.5% 13 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 9,12028.0% +5.4 1.3% 23 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 9,01333.4% +9.1 5.2% 35 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 8,69929.8% +5.1 3.2% 28 Late aircraft
May 2025 8,86625.5% +5.8 2.0% 21 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 8,60320.7% +2.9 0.6% 17 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 7,67317.9% +1.0 1.5% 16 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 6,35919.3% +5.4 3.4% 15 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 6,68817.6% +1.6 2.8% 16 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 7,46422.6% +4.9 0.5% 18 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 7,59813.2% -1.1 0.1% 10 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 9,36313.3% -0.9 1.0% 11 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 9,02316.0% +2.0 0.5% 12 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 10,24131.4% +8.8 4.9% 29 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Jul 2026 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Republic46620.8%5.2%
United43029.5%3.0%
Delta61230.3%5.7%
Alaska9330.8%2.2%
JetBlue17632.3%10.2%
American4,86634.1%5.0%
PSA2,02738.2%8.2%
Southwest45842.7%3.9%
Frontier85743.4%6.1%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2016-01-23156—100%
2026-01-252360%97%
2017-03-1421060%88%
2026-01-2623789%54%
2015-03-0520172%63%
2026-02-2325831%85%
2022-01-2918962%72%
2016-01-2418062%65%
2015-01-271880%86%
2018-03-2132233%77%
2018-01-0429947%67%
2025-12-1425177%10%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-19 13:45Departure delays 1.5
2026-10-16 22:00Departure delays 6.0
2026-10-16 21:15Ground stop 1.0
2026-10-16 15:45Ground delay program 8.5
2026-10-16 14:15Departure delays 2.5