ABQ · Albuquerque International Sunport

Albuquerque, NM. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 2,22724.0% +0.1 0.7% 20 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 2,16325.1% +2.3 1.1% 18 Late aircraft
May 2026 2,15121.0% +2.4 0.7% 15 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 1,96916.2% -2.6 0.6% 11 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 2,01118.1% -0.1 1.0% 13 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 1,67913.7% +0.1 0.7% 10 Airline
Jan 2026 1,75912.7% -3.3 2.3% 10 Airline
Dec 2025 2,05419.1% +0.2 0.4% 14 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 2,02015.7% +0.7 1.6% 11 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 2,38318.0% +0.5 0.4% 14 Airline
Sep 2025 2,04915.4% +1.0 0.5% 13 Airline
Aug 2025 2,15615.7% -3.5 1.0% 13 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 2,34422.2% -1.7 1.2% 18 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 2,29422.9% +0.5 1.0% 16 Late aircraft
May 2025 2,28718.9% +0.3 1.0% 13 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 2,13216.5% -2.4 0.9% 13 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 2,00515.5% -2.7 1.2% 13 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 1,69312.3% -4.5 0.4% 10 Airline
Jan 2025 1,79013.0% -3.0 1.5% 9 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 2,01615.6% -5.4 0.5% 11 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 1,99312.9% -2.0 0.7% 9 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 2,40012.0% -5.6 0.2% 8 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 2,03514.1% -0.9 0.2% 8 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 2,07617.4% -1.8 0.4% 13 Late aircraft

Airlines here, May 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
SkyWest5629.7%0.7%
Delta11113.5%0.0%
United13416.5%0.7%
American26618.6%3.0%
Southwest1,08123.3%0.6%
Envoy3525.0%8.6%
JetBlue3126.7%3.2%
Alaska5836.2%0.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2018-12-287574%44%
2016-12-236072%0%
2015-12-276168%8%
2022-12-265846%40%
2022-12-235862%10%
2022-12-255151%27%
2020-03-316814%57%
2022-12-275743%35%
2023-01-115660%7%
2015-12-285657%9%
2016-12-185658%5%
2018-12-296860%1%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.