ALB · Albany International Airport

Albany, NY. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 1,14929.0% +2.9 3.2% 29 Airline
Jun 2026 1,09621.6% -1.1 2.2% 21 Air traffic
May 2026 1,18614.5% -4.4 0.8% 12 Airline
Apr 2026 1,14114.5% -0.0 1.1% 11 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 1,05022.1% +5.1 3.0% 25 Airline
Feb 2026 96121.7% +7.7 2.0% 17 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 91018.1% -2.3 6.0% 20 Airline
Dec 2025 1,07727.8% +8.7 2.6% 31 Airline
Nov 2025 1,09617.7% +5.7 2.6% 15 Airline
Oct 2025 1,13515.6% +2.0 0.2% 10 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 98912.1% -2.7 0.4% 10 Airline
Aug 2025 1,13019.0% -1.6 1.2% 18 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 1,13426.2% +0.4 2.6% 27 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 1,09924.3% +2.0 2.4% 27 Airline
May 2025 1,01918.9% +2.9 1.1% 15 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 1,07413.5% -2.0 0.5% 10 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 1,05117.0% +1.2 1.4% 15 Airline
Feb 2025 90923.2% +9.2 4.6% 29 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 88220.5% +0.9 3.1% 20 Airline
Dec 2024 98024.7% +7.4 0.3% 26 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 95110.7% -2.8 0.1% 10 Airline
Oct 2024 1,09113.7% +0.3 1.4% 9 Airline
Sep 2024 1,05112.2% -2.5 0.4% 11 Airline
Aug 2024 1,08023.9% +3.9 1.9% 22 Airline

Airlines here, Feb 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
JetBlue9715.1%4.1%
Republic3817.6%10.5%
American9920.2%5.1%
Southwest30120.7%2.0%
Delta8124.7%0.0%
SkyWest10025.3%1.0%
PSA10034.6%19.0%
Allegiant6535.5%4.6%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.