ATL · Hartsfield Jackson Atlanta International Airport

Atlanta, GA. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 28,06833.5% +2.9 2.4% 27 Airline
Jun 2026 26,96120.6% -4.9 1.4% 15 Airline
May 2026 27,53522.2% +1.8 1.2% 15 Airline
Apr 2026 26,60717.0% -4.4 1.0% 11 Airline
Mar 2026 26,66925.0% +3.4 3.5% 19 Airline
Feb 2026 23,02418.3% +4.2 1.5% 12 Airline
Jan 2026 24,59521.1% +0.3 5.0% 14 Airline
Dec 2025 25,76427.6% +9.2 2.4% 20 Airline
Nov 2025 25,88819.4% +7.5 2.5% 14 Airline
Oct 2025 27,55617.6% +3.4 0.2% 11 Airline
Sep 2025 25,83913.3% -0.4 0.1% 8 Airline
Aug 2025 27,35322.0% +1.5 0.9% 16 Airline
Jul 2025 28,55131.0% +4.1 1.6% 24 Airline
Jun 2025 27,72835.1% +10.2 2.5% 27 Airline
May 2025 27,27527.2% +7.7 0.3% 19 Airline
Apr 2025 25,49021.6% +3.4 0.9% 16 Airline
Mar 2025 26,46821.7% +2.7 0.7% 15 Airline
Feb 2025 22,64022.3% +8.2 0.3% 15 Airline
Jan 2025 23,88122.4% +6.5 5.2% 17 Airline
Dec 2024 29,01422.7% +6.3 0.2% 15 Airline
Nov 2024 28,01513.4% +1.5 0.1% 8 Airline
Oct 2024 29,83711.8% -2.4 0.9% 7 Airline
Sep 2024 28,24715.6% +1.9 0.8% 11 Airline
Aug 2024 29,48020.5% +0.8 1.0% 15 Airline

Airlines here, Dec 2024 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Envoy8512.2%3.5%
Republic9014.6%1.1%
United53218.2%0.8%
Endeavor3,46718.7%0.6%
Delta18,68821.4%0.0%
American53721.7%1.1%
Southwest2,50324.7%0.2%
PSA29827.7%0.7%
SkyWest60032.9%0.3%
Spirit85833.7%0.7%
JetBlue20634.5%1.5%
Alaska14437.6%2.1%
Frontier1,00638.1%0.7%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2025-01-1076493%84%
2018-01-17104791%35%
2024-07-19103886%48%
2017-04-05106983%50%
2026-03-1690386%27%
2019-06-0895285%14%
2017-04-06109079%39%
2017-01-0774683%24%
2024-07-2089076%38%
2016-08-08116277%30%
2024-07-21103673%38%
2015-12-2480379%17%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.