AUS · Austin Bergstrom International Airport

Austin, TX. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 8,17733.5% +8.1 1.3% 25 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 7,87933.4% +4.7 1.0% 24 Late aircraft
May 2026 7,83128.5% +7.7 0.9% 21 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 7,64722.7% -0.6 0.6% 16 Airline
Mar 2026 7,97327.2% +4.5 1.7% 21 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 6,47119.7% +1.9 1.0% 14 Airline
Jan 2026 6,70718.7% +1.4 4.7% 16 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 7,52825.6% +3.6 0.6% 18 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 7,34625.0% +7.2 1.0% 20 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 7,84523.7% +6.2 0.4% 16 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 6,88915.6% +2.1 0.4% 12 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 7,21422.0% +1.6 0.9% 17 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 7,89631.2% +5.9 1.6% 26 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 7,71930.0% +3.4 0.9% 23 Late aircraft
May 2025 7,63430.6% +9.8 1.1% 23 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 7,31120.1% -3.2 0.7% 15 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 7,36719.3% -3.4 1.0% 15 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 5,84018.1% +0.2 0.4% 13 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 6,14216.3% -1.0 2.4% 12 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 6,93222.0% +4.5 0.4% 17 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 6,86115.3% -2.5 0.4% 11 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 7,39813.9% -4.4 0.6% 10 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 6,81613.5% -2.6 0.3% 9 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 7,15719.7% -0.7 0.9% 17 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Nov 2024 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Envoy402.5%0.0%
SkyWest35110.0%0.0%
American1,05212.6%1.2%
Delta92313.6%0.3%
Spirit10215.7%0.0%
Southwest3,06316.4%0.2%
United88116.5%0.7%
Alaska24717.9%0.4%
Allegiant6021.7%0.0%
Frontier9226.4%1.1%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2021-02-1599—100%
2021-02-1673—100%
2021-02-177375%95%
2022-02-0324164%95%
2026-01-2524879%51%
2021-02-189843%79%
2023-02-0125157%70%
2015-10-318670%42%
2015-11-0313377%18%
2022-12-2325475%20%
2024-05-3127679%5%
2023-01-1124976%8%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-18 15:00Ground delay program 6.8
2026-10-16 15:15Ground delay program 7.0
2026-10-16 15:00Ground stop 0.2
2026-10-14 18:29Ground delay program 4.8