BOI · Boise Air Terminal/Gowen Field

Boise, ID. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 2,07020.3% +4.8 0.2% 14 Air traffic
Jun 2026 2,00221.7% +4.7 0.6% 16 Late aircraft
May 2026 2,04019.5% +6.7 0.2% 14 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 1,94614.7% +2.5 0.4% 12 Airline
Mar 2026 2,02714.3% +2.7 1.0% 11 Airline
Feb 2026 1,78111.4% -0.5 0.1% 10 Airline
Jan 2026 1,91012.1% -2.7 0.8% 10 Airline
Dec 2025 2,01217.8% +0.2 0.6% 13 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 1,95614.5% +3.7 1.4% 16 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 2,00812.8% +2.1 0.2% 10 Airline
Sep 2025 1,92413.2% +2.8 0.4% 10 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 2,02514.9% +0.7 0.2% 11 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 2,13617.0% +2.7 0.6% 12 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 2,07417.1% +1.8 0.6% 12 Late aircraft
May 2025 1,99312.8% -0.1 0.2% 9 Air traffic
Apr 2025 1,92712.2% +0.8 0.0% 9 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 1,94714.3% +2.7 0.1% 10 Airline
Feb 2025 1,68315.1% +3.3 0.7% 12 Airline
Jan 2025 1,83912.8% -1.9 0.5% 8 Airline
Dec 2024 1,97117.6% +1.7 0.9% 13 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 1,95710.8% -1.3 0.5% 9 Airline
Oct 2024 1,9919.8% -1.7 0.1% 8 Airline
Sep 2024 2,03814.0% +3.7 0.1% 9 Airline
Aug 2024 2,09715.1% +0.9 0.4% 10 Airline

Airlines here, May 2026 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Alaska19311.9%0.0%
Delta23414.1%0.0%
Envoy3116.1%0.0%
SkyWest91916.3%0.1%
United12420.3%0.8%
American10427.7%2.9%
Southwest41530.8%0.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2025-11-217079%11%
2022-12-237358%29%
2021-02-135154%31%
2021-12-276858%16%
2022-12-256656%18%
2021-12-306757%9%
2021-12-286154%11%
2022-12-245143%27%
2021-12-296353%8%
2022-12-267138%25%
2022-12-276738%22%
2023-01-115145%4%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.