BOS · Boston Logan International Airport

Boston, MA. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 13,27730.3% +3.7 5.9% 26 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 12,68321.6% -3.4 1.8% 17 Late aircraft
May 2026 12,69418.0% -4.2 0.6% 13 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 12,62620.2% +1.7 0.3% 14 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 12,29923.8% +5.4 2.7% 18 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 10,23223.8% +2.5 8.2% 19 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 10,29821.8% +2.4 7.5% 18 Airline
Dec 2025 11,24827.1% +3.5 1.7% 21 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 11,38520.2% +6.2 2.8% 17 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 12,64728.3% +10.7 1.5% 22 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 11,59726.1% +10.0 1.4% 21 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 12,46119.9% -3.9 1.0% 14 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 12,91227.8% +5.4 4.1% 24 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 12,37225.1% +0.6 1.3% 20 Late aircraft
May 2025 12,54724.2% +3.7 0.8% 19 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 12,41317.1% -5.0 0.3% 12 Airline
Mar 2025 12,36118.4% -1.4 0.6% 15 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 10,29222.3% +1.0 2.5% 19 Air traffic
Jan 2025 10,62415.2% -5.8 2.4% 11 Air traffic
Dec 2024 11,77823.6% +4.8 1.4% 18 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 11,75614.0% -1.8 0.1% 10 Airline
Oct 2024 13,03513.4% -5.1 0.8% 9 Airline
Sep 2024 12,35916.1% -1.7 0.4% 12 Airline
Aug 2024 13,21526.8% +2.9 3.7% 23 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Sep 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Allegiant519.8%0.0%
Frontier7420.3%0.0%
Alaska24520.9%0.4%
Envoy17623.0%1.1%
JetBlue2,87224.1%0.9%
Delta2,19925.0%0.6%
United1,14426.2%0.8%
American1,40826.5%1.2%
Republic2,57426.7%3.1%
Spirit21528.4%3.3%
Southwest62140.5%0.5%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2015-01-27306—100%
2022-01-29246—100%
2026-02-23396—100%
2018-03-134240%100%
2026-01-2635690%78%
2015-02-1526682%86%
2019-03-0444294%42%
2015-02-0232362%89%
2022-02-2538783%73%
2019-01-2029075%78%
2020-12-1716586%52%
2018-01-043557%92%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-19 23:00Departure delays 6.2
2026-10-18 20:45Arrival delays 4.5
2026-10-17 23:15Departure delays 0.2
2026-10-17 21:45Departure delays 0.5
2026-10-16 19:30Ground stop 0.5
2026-10-16 12:15Ground delay program 12.5
2026-10-15 23:30Departure delays 2.8
2026-10-15 11:45Ground delay program 7.5
2026-10-14 20:00Ground stop 0.7
2026-10-14 18:29Ground delay program 4.8