BUF · Buffalo Niagara International Airport

Buffalo, NY. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 1,95132.2% +6.1 5.4% 28 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 1,86523.2% -1.1 2.8% 18 Late aircraft
May 2026 1,93618.4% +0.7 0.7% 13 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 1,69918.5% +3.8 0.9% 12 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 1,70425.2% +8.2 3.1% 21 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 1,38822.7% +5.7 3.3% 24 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 1,35422.3% +3.3 6.4% 22 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 1,64930.0% +11.5 5.5% 26 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 1,74220.9% +7.6 2.5% 18 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 1,87018.9% +4.1 0.6% 14 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 1,68214.5% +2.8 0.5% 13 Airline
Aug 2025 1,88622.2% +0.3 1.0% 20 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 1,96328.0% +5.1 4.3% 26 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 1,77124.8% +2.9 3.0% 22 Late aircraft
May 2025 1,89917.7% +0.8 0.6% 13 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 1,72213.8% -2.9 0.8% 10 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 1,68817.9% +0.9 1.2% 14 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 1,38921.3% +4.4 2.8% 19 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 1,39618.7% -0.2 2.8% 15 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 1,73523.9% +6.5 0.6% 20 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 1,75811.6% -2.9 0.1% 8 Airline
Oct 2024 2,03211.7% -3.1 1.0% 7 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 1,98011.7% -0.4 0.3% 8 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 2,06724.3% +3.1 3.8% 19 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Jun 2026 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Republic33412.1%3.9%
United9717.9%2.1%
SkyWest15618.4%2.6%
American20921.1%2.4%
Delta16721.5%2.4%
JetBlue33922.1%2.7%
Southwest40431.7%0.7%
Frontier6635.4%1.5%
PSA8643.2%14.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2022-12-2651—100%
2024-01-1455100%95%
2024-01-1751100%92%
2019-01-306450%97%
2022-11-195592%78%
2022-11-186057%88%
2022-01-175169%75%
2019-01-316582%49%
2022-11-206085%23%
2023-02-235478%31%
2024-01-135440%72%
2024-01-155471%43%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.