BUR · Hollywood Burbank/Bob Hope Airport

Burbank, CA. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 2,62622.0% +1.7 1.1% 15 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 2,53523.6% +3.0 1.2% 15 Late aircraft
May 2026 2,52022.7% +6.3 1.1% 15 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 2,45518.7% +0.7 0.7% 11 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 2,55616.4% -2.9 1.3% 12 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 2,13415.3% +1.9 2.1% 12 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 2,14113.3% -0.8 1.3% 10 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 2,62322.4% -5.3 2.1% 17 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 2,60420.3% +3.5 2.0% 17 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 2,62421.5% +4.1 1.1% 14 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 2,49614.9% +0.1 0.6% 11 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 2,62616.7% -2.1 0.7% 12 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 2,68718.9% -1.4 1.7% 14 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 2,66420.5% -0.2 1.2% 14 Late aircraft
May 2025 2,70717.9% +1.5 0.5% 12 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 2,58516.4% -1.6 0.7% 11 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 2,54316.1% -3.2 1.6% 11 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 2,18213.3% -2.8 1.8% 10 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 2,34414.1% -0.6 2.8% 10 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 2,76120.3% -7.4 0.6% 13 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 2,76914.6% -2.2 0.9% 10 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 2,88616.9% -0.5 0.6% 12 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 2,71319.0% +4.5 1.1% 14 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 2,74616.1% -3.5 1.3% 11 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Jul 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Spirit11313.6%2.7%
Alaska24116.9%4.1%
Southwest1,62118.4%1.6%
SkyWest31618.7%0.3%
Delta6119.7%0.0%
American9220.9%1.1%
United20321.0%1.5%
JetBlue3157.1%9.7%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2022-12-267357%68%
2023-08-208650%67%
2022-12-258469%42%
2022-12-287147%58%
2021-12-147526%69%
2021-10-228969%25%
2022-12-246157%39%
2017-02-176625%64%
2022-12-237366%21%
2022-12-277231%60%
2020-04-077712%68%
2023-01-107255%35%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.