BWI · Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport

Baltimore, MD. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 8,48539.7% +1.2 4.3% 27 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 8,04534.6% -2.6 1.2% 21 Late aircraft
May 2026 8,16128.5% -0.7 0.3% 17 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 8,04124.3% -2.5 0.3% 14 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 7,80334.5% +7.7 2.6% 23 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 6,55223.0% +2.9 3.6% 14 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 6,93419.4% -3.3 5.6% 11 Airline
Dec 2025 7,86332.0% +1.9 1.3% 18 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 7,72120.3% -0.7 1.8% 13 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 8,47523.7% -1.5 0.1% 13 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 7,96817.7% -8.0 0.2% 10 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 8,38125.0% -10.9 0.8% 16 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 8,92238.0% -0.6 3.6% 33 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 8,66035.0% -2.2 1.4% 26 Late aircraft
May 2025 8,41129.2% +3.1 0.5% 19 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 8,10721.2% -5.6 0.3% 13 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 7,92722.8% -4.1 1.2% 17 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 6,57120.1% -0.3 0.7% 13 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 7,09419.7% -3.0 4.4% 12 Airline
Dec 2024 7,90826.9% -3.2 0.3% 15 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 7,79616.4% -4.6 0.1% 9 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 8,40219.4% -5.8 1.4% 10 Airline
Sep 2024 8,27319.7% -6.0 0.6% 11 Airline
Aug 2024 8,94035.9% +1.1 2.6% 24 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Apr 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
United32910.4%0.3%
Republic8511.8%0.0%
Delta42416.0%1.2%
Spirit51819.5%0.0%
Envoy6621.9%3.0%
Southwest6,04621.9%0.1%
American31224.1%1.6%
Frontier26329.9%0.8%
Alaska3634.3%2.8%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2016-01-23205—100%
2016-01-24210—100%
2026-01-2523820%98%
2025-01-0625390%58%
2016-12-1724493%34%
2022-12-2421290%36%
2017-03-1428238%86%
2022-01-0324572%62%
2022-12-2624972%59%
2022-12-2521778%38%
2022-01-0420479%33%
2015-03-0524064%57%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-16 23:15Departure delays 8.5
2026-10-16 22:30Ground stop 2.0
2026-10-14 23:30Departure delays 2.0
2026-10-14 22:45Departure delays 0.5