BZN · Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport

Bozeman, MT. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 1,37927.4% +3.5 1.2% 22 Air traffic
Jun 2026 1,25823.6% +3.6 0.6% 20 Late aircraft
May 2026 84917.6% +1.0 0.7% 13 Airline
Apr 2026 71715.7% -0.1 0.3% 15 Airline
Mar 2026 1,02022.5% +5.0 1.3% 24 Airline
Feb 2026 84818.5% -1.5 0.7% 14 Airline
Jan 2026 89015.0% -7.9 1.2% 11 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 94125.9% +9.6 1.0% 24 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 66013.2% -0.5 2.1% 17 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 86112.6% +0.2 0.3% 8 Airline
Sep 2025 1,08113.7% +0.2 0.3% 10 Air traffic
Aug 2025 1,30021.8% +3.7 0.5% 20 Air traffic
Jul 2025 1,33026.5% +3.3 0.8% 22 Air traffic
Jun 2025 1,12924.4% +5.7 0.2% 20 Late aircraft
May 2025 72018.4% +4.1 1.0% 14 Air traffic
Apr 2025 56816.0% +4.3 1.1% 16 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 92817.5% -0.0 0.2% 14 Air traffic
Feb 2025 75226.0% +6.0 0.8% 25 Air traffic
Jan 2025 78124.6% +3.1 1.7% 29 Airline
Dec 2024 79116.2% +0.1 0.4% 18 Airline
Nov 2024 58714.2% +0.6 0.7% 13 Airline
Oct 2024 72911.1% -1.5 0.1% 7 Airline
Sep 2024 90212.3% -1.2 0.0% 7 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 1,11221.2% +3.1 0.8% 18 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Jun 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
SkyWest18615.1%0.0%
Delta19016.3%0.0%
United25920.1%0.0%
Allegiant3920.5%0.0%
American15626.6%1.3%
Southwest20636.4%0.0%
Alaska6041.7%0.0%
JetBlue3345.5%0.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2021-07-185250%12%
2021-07-255254%4%
2026-07-115647%2%
2021-07-315746%2%
2021-06-275142%6%
2026-06-135244%0%
2021-07-015042%4%
2026-06-205537%2%
2021-06-265337%2%
2021-07-175734%2%
2026-07-185529%7%
2021-07-225333%2%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.