CHS · Charleston International Airport

Charleston, SC. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 2,17228.7% +1.8 3.9% 29 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 2,11721.7% -2.7 2.4% 21 Late aircraft
May 2026 2,20018.4% -2.9 0.7% 16 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 2,16719.1% +0.4 0.7% 16 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 2,19921.6% +3.8 4.2% 20 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 1,68017.2% +2.1 3.8% 14 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 1,81716.7% +0.3 6.7% 16 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 2,03024.2% +7.8 1.9% 22 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 2,08219.2% +6.3 2.2% 17 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 2,14921.0% +6.2 0.5% 17 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 1,88114.9% +0.6 0.3% 11 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 2,07119.2% -3.5 1.5% 16 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 2,33126.5% -0.4 3.4% 27 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 2,27524.4% +2.1 2.0% 21 Late aircraft
May 2025 2,29824.4% +7.7 1.6% 21 Air traffic
Apr 2025 2,26318.7% +0.8 0.7% 16 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 2,02617.8% +1.2 1.2% 15 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 1,56718.7% +3.6 3.0% 15 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 1,66115.9% -0.6 9.7% 17 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 1,94519.3% +4.4 0.6% 15 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 1,96311.4% -2.9 0.3% 9 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 2,25310.1% -4.7 0.1% 8 Airline
Sep 2024 2,20013.8% -0.6 0.6% 11 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 2,32322.8% +3.6 5.3% 18 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Apr 2026 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Envoy4710.6%0.0%
Spirit3711.4%5.4%
Alaska3013.3%0.0%
Delta37813.3%0.8%
American46318.2%0.4%
Republic23518.8%0.4%
United31519.7%1.6%
Southwest32322.0%0.0%
PSA13124.2%2.3%
JetBlue16328.2%0.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2018-01-0457—100%
2018-01-0557—100%
2018-09-1367—100%
2018-09-1469—100%
2019-09-0572—100%
2022-09-3066—100%
2025-01-2250—100%
2025-01-2357100%84%
2018-09-155850%97%
2018-01-035611%84%
2023-01-115473%17%
2026-01-256255%50%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.