CLE · Cleveland Hopkins International Airport

Cleveland, OH. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 3,73624.4% +0.7 4.2% 23 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 3,67520.3% -2.2 2.2% 18 Late aircraft
May 2026 3,74514.8% -4.2 1.0% 13 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 3,49815.7% -0.3 1.0% 13 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 3,53022.6% +6.2 3.6% 22 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 2,77019.2% +3.2 2.2% 17 Airline
Jan 2026 2,87420.7% +3.0 5.3% 19 Airline
Dec 2025 3,25224.3% +6.2 3.2% 21 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 3,23718.4% +5.3 2.3% 17 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 3,46716.1% +3.2 0.5% 13 Airline
Sep 2025 3,24013.0% +1.1 0.6% 12 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 3,49217.4% -2.0 1.8% 14 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 3,56423.7% +0.0 3.8% 22 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 3,50722.7% +1.6 2.8% 22 Late aircraft
May 2025 3,58319.0% +0.4 0.9% 16 Air traffic
Apr 2025 3,41312.9% -3.6 0.9% 10 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 3,49916.4% -0.0 1.3% 12 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 2,78916.7% +0.7 2.2% 15 Air traffic
Jan 2025 2,92417.3% -2.4 2.2% 15 Airline
Dec 2024 3,21920.4% +2.7 0.6% 14 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 3,19612.1% -2.6 0.2% 9 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 3,5819.8% -3.6 1.1% 7 Airline
Sep 2024 3,48610.1% -2.6 0.5% 8 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 3,60919.2% -0.2 3.5% 16 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Nov 2024 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Endeavor1715.8%0.0%
Spirit358.6%0.0%
Delta2388.8%0.0%
United63710.2%0.3%
Republic45910.3%0.2%
Southwest38910.3%0.0%
JetBlue6412.5%0.0%
PSA12012.6%0.8%
American33513.2%0.6%
Envoy4114.6%0.0%
SkyWest15617.3%0.0%
Frontier52518.9%0.2%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2022-12-2310178%91%
2022-02-0311931%89%
2022-12-248369%69%
2022-01-1711070%24%
2022-02-1812572%12%
2022-02-0411751%42%
2024-07-1912864%17%
2023-01-1110564%9%
2022-03-1910666%1%
2024-01-1610255%25%
2026-01-259935%47%
2015-02-0210646%33%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.