COS · City of Colorado Springs Municipal Airport

Colorado Springs, CO. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 1,18926.1% +0.0 0.4% 21 Airline
Jun 2026 1,16025.5% +2.7 1.6% 21 Airline
May 2026 1,11919.5% +0.6 0.9% 17 Airline
Apr 2026 1,03417.5% +1.0 0.5% 15 Airline
Mar 2026 1,05919.9% +4.9 1.1% 23 Airline
Feb 2026 85416.9% +2.1 0.2% 14 Airline
Jan 2026 92417.4% -1.3 2.3% 15 Airline
Dec 2025 1,11423.1% +5.7 0.7% 19 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 1,11217.0% +4.0 4.1% 12 Airline
Oct 2025 1,22716.3% +0.0 0.2% 12 Airline
Sep 2025 1,15615.2% +0.2 0.7% 11 Airline
Aug 2025 1,23723.2% +4.1 0.9% 21 Airline
Jul 2025 1,27027.5% +1.6 1.9% 25 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 1,17226.4% +3.6 1.3% 25 Late aircraft
May 2025 1,10322.6% +3.7 1.5% 23 Airline
Apr 2025 1,02921.5% +6.2 1.4% 20 Air traffic
Mar 2025 1,03713.9% -3.0 1.8% 10 Airline
Feb 2025 92917.7% +3.0 1.0% 16 Airline
Jan 2025 97420.6% +2.6 1.3% 23 Airline
Dec 2024 1,05116.3% -1.2 0.5% 12 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 1,04512.9% -2.4 3.2% 10 Airline
Oct 2024 1,14112.5% -4.7 0.0% 10 Airline
Sep 2024 1,07715.0% -1.1 0.0% 13 Airline
Aug 2024 1,12920.4% +1.2 0.5% 19 Airline

Airlines here, Oct 2024 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
United677.5%0.0%
Southwest3969.6%0.0%
American9210.9%0.0%
Delta5111.8%0.0%
Envoy5215.4%0.0%
SkyWest48315.7%0.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.