DCA · Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport

Washington, DC. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 12,11536.2% +8.1 8.0% 33 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 11,95328.4% +6.3 4.9% 26 Late aircraft
May 2026 12,15823.7% -0.7 1.4% 18 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 11,80223.6% +5.0 0.8% 19 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 12,20431.9% +14.2 5.0% 27 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 10,99629.7% +16.3 4.3% 22 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 11,85825.0% +4.4 9.4% 21 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 11,30831.0% +10.5 2.3% 24 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 11,58626.1% +12.6 3.0% 20 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 12,27321.3% +8.3 0.6% 14 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 11,82220.2% +6.7 0.8% 15 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 12,09822.2% +1.3 2.1% 18 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 12,19233.0% +7.8 9.5% 34 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 11,89031.8% +9.8 5.9% 29 Late aircraft
May 2025 12,25225.9% +7.2 2.5% 21 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 12,03420.4% +1.8 0.9% 15 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 12,33622.6% +6.6 2.3% 19 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 10,98133.3% +19.9 7.4% 30 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 11,73420.7% +2.0 9.3% 16 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 11,34624.3% +5.7 0.8% 19 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 11,54513.4% -2.0 0.1% 10 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 12,03512.5% -2.0 0.7% 9 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 11,54613.6% -2.5 0.7% 10 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 11,87424.6% +3.7 3.8% 22 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Aug 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
United64215.4%2.0%
Republic2,23216.1%1.8%
Envoy35016.3%1.7%
Delta80619.1%2.4%
JetBlue56220.6%0.9%
American2,40022.3%1.5%
Frontier8422.6%0.0%
Alaska18626.2%1.6%
PSA3,47926.5%3.4%
Southwest1,35727.7%1.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2016-01-23155—100%
2016-01-24205—100%
2026-01-25397—100%
2026-01-2641189%78%
2022-01-0338752%95%
2025-01-0636872%88%
2024-01-1940888%28%
2015-03-0523766%64%
2018-03-2138749%71%
2017-03-1422248%71%
2019-01-1338665%54%
2022-01-0438077%26%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-19 20:00Ground stop 0.7
2026-10-16 22:15Ground stop 3.0
2026-10-16 12:30Ground delay program 15.5