DEN · Denver International Airport

Denver, CO. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 29,50331.1% -4.6 0.8% 24 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 28,63431.3% -1.6 0.4% 22 Late aircraft
May 2026 27,40623.9% -5.2 0.3% 15 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 25,34518.5% -5.7 0.3% 12 Airline
Mar 2026 27,08925.4% +3.2 1.5% 18 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 23,04619.7% -3.4 0.9% 15 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 24,48418.7% -9.4 1.7% 13 Airline
Dec 2025 26,02627.7% +6.2 0.6% 20 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 25,28016.9% -1.5 1.4% 11 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 27,76319.5% -2.2 0.1% 12 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 26,54819.6% -1.7 0.1% 12 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 28,08429.7% +1.3 0.7% 22 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 29,43335.8% +3.2 1.5% 30 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 28,17535.2% +2.3 0.7% 28 Late aircraft
May 2025 26,89430.6% +5.1 0.7% 24 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 25,28024.2% +1.8 0.6% 18 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 26,65518.9% -3.3 0.6% 12 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 22,81622.9% -1.9 0.8% 16 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 24,73223.4% -4.7 1.3% 15 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 25,90518.3% -3.2 0.3% 12 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 25,22418.5% +0.1 1.4% 12 Airline
Oct 2024 26,92914.3% -7.4 0.4% 9 Airline
Sep 2024 26,14616.5% -4.7 0.2% 11 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 27,33426.4% -2.1 0.7% 19 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Oct 2024 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
American70110.6%0.6%
United9,08010.6%0.4%
Delta1,02311.7%0.0%
SkyWest5,71412.5%0.1%
JetBlue11915.1%0.0%
Alaska15015.4%0.7%
Southwest7,71717.0%0.5%
Allegiant4124.4%0.0%
Frontier2,37425.7%1.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2021-03-1472880%99%
2016-12-1761197%34%
2016-03-2363454%96%
2021-03-1572386%74%
2022-12-2279393%44%
2015-12-1556692%41%
2022-12-2379390%33%
2022-01-0167091%16%
2019-03-1468381%42%
2019-03-136719%85%
2022-01-0275983%20%
2016-12-1863082%8%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-15 14:15Ground stop 1.0
2026-10-14 19:45Ground delay program 7.2