DFW · Dallas Fort Worth International Airport

Dallas/Fort Worth, TX. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 28,62335.3% +1.7 1.2% 29 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 27,81538.0% +5.0 4.5% 32 Late aircraft
May 2026 27,41928.9% +5.2 3.3% 22 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 25,68626.9% +2.0 1.3% 19 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 26,00829.0% +3.9 2.5% 23 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 22,01923.4% +4.1 1.3% 16 Airline
Jan 2026 24,22926.6% +7.4 9.9% 21 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 25,77030.5% +9.8 0.6% 22 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 25,03226.6% +9.4 3.5% 21 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 27,18223.8% +3.9 1.2% 17 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 25,64122.5% +3.0 1.9% 18 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 27,09132.9% +6.4 2.7% 28 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 28,95935.8% +5.5 3.1% 28 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 28,22437.3% +4.2 2.8% 28 Late aircraft
May 2025 27,17831.3% +7.6 3.1% 25 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 25,68928.8% +6.9 3.4% 22 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 27,09525.1% +2.7 3.1% 18 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 22,86922.2% +2.9 1.4% 16 Airline
Jan 2025 25,12423.5% +5.7 6.3% 18 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 25,81426.6% +6.9 2.1% 23 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 25,19720.8% +3.5 1.7% 15 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 27,86117.8% -4.0 0.3% 12 Airline
Sep 2024 26,19819.6% -0.1 0.3% 12 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 27,90027.5% +1.6 1.0% 21 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Jul 2026 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Envoy6,66618.7%0.4%
Delta99820.4%3.5%
SkyWest1,99622.7%0.3%
United93724.3%1.8%
JetBlue8526.2%5.9%
Alaska27427.7%0.0%
Frontier1,20429.5%2.7%
PSA1,71530.9%2.7%
American14,74547.4%1.2%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2022-02-0376996%91%
2026-01-2471291%95%
2026-01-2578789%80%
2023-02-0165375%84%
2023-01-3164284%74%
2025-01-0988370%86%
2021-02-1562885%71%
2015-05-1071889%51%
2026-01-2680381%67%
2024-04-2080688%42%
2026-06-1995389%36%
2024-05-2888287%40%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-16 16:30Departure delays 1.0
2026-10-16 14:30Departure delays 0.8
2026-10-16 02:15Ground stop 0.5
2026-10-15 23:45Ground delay program 3.0
2026-10-15 22:15Ground stop 1.5
2026-10-15 14:00Departure delays 1.2
2026-10-15 00:15Departure delays 2.5
2026-10-14 21:15Departure delays 1.0
2026-10-14 20:30Departure delays 0.2