DTW · Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport

Detroit, MI. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 10,44928.2% +2.4 2.5% 23 Airline
Jun 2026 9,86920.8% -1.8 1.4% 16 Airline
May 2026 10,11218.7% +1.0 1.3% 14 Airline
Apr 2026 10,41716.3% +0.6 1.3% 12 Airline
Mar 2026 10,70126.9% +8.9 4.0% 25 Airline
Feb 2026 9,12222.4% +5.2 2.1% 19 Airline
Jan 2026 9,51829.0% +8.6 3.9% 27 Airline
Dec 2025 9,93432.1% +14.4 2.5% 31 Airline
Nov 2025 9,88718.5% +5.1 2.6% 16 Airline
Oct 2025 10,95013.5% +2.0 0.3% 10 Airline
Sep 2025 10,01412.0% +0.5 0.2% 9 Airline
Aug 2025 10,91618.1% +0.3 0.6% 14 Airline
Jul 2025 11,24826.2% +5.6 2.0% 23 Airline
Jun 2025 10,77024.2% +3.9 1.1% 19 Airline
May 2025 10,55417.7% +2.6 0.3% 13 Airline
Apr 2025 10,05815.7% +0.5 0.6% 12 Airline
Mar 2025 10,36918.0% +1.6 0.8% 14 Airline
Feb 2025 8,58021.1% +3.8 0.9% 18 Airline
Jan 2025 9,25321.0% +1.0 1.5% 16 Airline
Dec 2024 11,09822.5% +6.1 0.5% 17 Airline
Nov 2024 10,98612.7% -1.5 0.1% 9 Airline
Oct 2024 11,73112.4% +0.9 0.5% 8 Airline
Sep 2024 11,16512.0% +0.5 0.3% 8 Airline
Aug 2024 11,83422.9% +5.2 1.5% 18 Airline

Airlines here, Nov 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Republic44414.1%7.2%
United20316.6%2.0%
Delta4,96817.6%1.1%
Envoy3717.6%8.1%
Spirit75218.9%2.4%
SkyWest2,20919.1%4.9%
American38719.6%1.0%
Frontier19322.3%2.6%
Southwest35222.5%2.8%
JetBlue11923.9%5.0%
Alaska3724.3%0.0%
PSA18627.1%4.8%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2022-12-2332779%57%
2015-02-0233385%27%
2024-07-1940683%27%
2023-08-2437682%24%
2018-02-1139279%24%
2022-12-2425277%31%
2016-01-1030978%12%
2019-01-2342474%22%
2024-01-1327070%17%
2016-12-1727871%11%
2024-01-1532671%10%
2016-08-0836470%12%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.