EWR · Newark Liberty International Airport

Newark, NJ. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 10,11626.9% -5.4 8.2% 30 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 9,96718.6% -7.6 1.5% 17 Late aircraft
May 2026 10,30012.8% -10.9 0.9% 10 Airline
Apr 2026 10,35813.9% -8.2 0.7% 10 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 10,75523.2% +3.2 2.3% 18 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 9,24418.6% -0.5 7.9% 13 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 9,97719.6% -0.9 6.4% 14 Airline
Dec 2025 10,65227.2% -4.3 2.6% 22 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 10,40321.2% +0.6 4.4% 18 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 10,57820.2% +1.7 1.0% 15 Air traffic
Sep 2025 9,94516.1% -2.2 1.1% 14 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 10,41023.4% -4.1 1.2% 21 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 10,47830.3% -2.0 6.8% 32 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 9,04823.4% -10.2 2.3% 23 Late aircraft
May 2025 9,07029.8% +6.2 5.0% 30 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 9,50722.1% -2.0 1.7% 20 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 10,64818.6% -5.0 0.9% 14 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 9,40319.1% -1.7 1.2% 14 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 10,14417.3% -7.1 2.1% 12 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 10,86525.4% -6.2 0.7% 18 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 10,69821.4% +0.8 0.3% 15 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 11,26015.2% -4.4 1.1% 11 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 10,57214.4% -5.7 0.9% 11 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 10,86126.1% -4.6 7.3% 26 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Aug 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Allegiant7311.0%0.0%
Republic1,98019.6%2.0%
Envoy6322.2%0.0%
Spirit76922.7%1.3%
Delta59824.2%0.7%
American51324.3%1.9%
United5,51624.5%0.9%
Alaska29124.7%1.0%
JetBlue51425.3%1.0%
Frontier9330.4%1.1%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2015-01-27294100%100%
2016-01-23184—100%
2016-01-24248100%96%
2022-01-29232100%100%
2026-02-23343—100%
2017-03-1433060%98%
2025-12-1435896%23%
2018-01-043880%96%
2021-02-0114859%89%
2026-01-2534022%91%
2026-01-2634082%56%
2017-02-0932365%76%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-17 20:30Departure delays 3.0
2026-10-17 20:00Arrival delays 0.5
2026-10-17 19:45Ground stop 1.0
2026-10-17 17:00Ground delay program 9.8
2026-10-16 22:45Departure delays 5.3
2026-10-16 22:15Ground stop 3.2
2026-10-16 20:15Ground delay program 6.2
2026-10-16 14:15Departure delays 0.8
2026-10-16 12:00Departure delays 1.2