FLL · Fort Lauderdale Hollywood International Airport

Fort Lauderdale, FL. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 7,16137.0% +2.8 3.9% 29 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 6,07725.9% -5.8 1.1% 20 Late aircraft
May 2026 6,43725.4% -0.1 0.5% 17 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 8,61029.0% +5.4 1.1% 20 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 9,92841.5% +9.7 4.7% 34 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 8,25132.1% +7.9 4.0% 23 Airline
Jan 2026 8,60731.5% +6.7 4.8% 21 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 8,88637.3% +10.0 2.1% 27 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 7,60923.2% +4.4 2.4% 17 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 6,59120.5% +1.9 0.4% 14 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 5,66321.0% -1.5 0.4% 16 Airline
Aug 2025 6,56125.3% -7.4 0.5% 20 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 6,94428.6% -5.6 2.2% 25 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 6,55826.8% -4.9 1.0% 22 Late aircraft
May 2025 6,89023.9% -1.6 0.5% 19 Air traffic
Apr 2025 7,83319.2% -4.5 0.5% 15 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 8,77124.1% -7.8 1.1% 21 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 7,38722.1% -2.1 1.0% 17 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 7,89224.7% +2.7 2.2% 16 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 8,21927.4% +1.6 0.5% 19 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 7,30515.1% -4.4 0.1% 10 Airline
Oct 2024 6,76616.1% -2.5 1.0% 10 Airline
Sep 2024 6,03720.4% -2.1 0.6% 13 Airline
Aug 2024 6,88534.0% +2.7 3.5% 27 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Feb 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
American56715.8%2.6%
United75816.6%0.5%
Alaska8419.5%2.4%
Spirit1,86920.4%0.5%
Allegiant31523.3%0.6%
Southwest1,03923.9%1.0%
Delta1,03324.1%0.2%
JetBlue1,54525.8%1.7%
Frontier17728.4%0.6%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2017-09-09214—100%
2017-09-10223—100%
2017-09-11226—100%
2023-04-13264—100%
2017-01-0725782%43%
2023-04-1427082%40%
2016-10-0720066%56%
2026-03-1634070%45%
2017-09-1220541%72%
2016-10-062018%81%
2019-12-2333082%2%
2026-03-1728578%16%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-17 23:15Departure delays 0.2
2026-10-16 19:45Departure delays 0.7