IAD · Washington Dulles International Airport

Washington, DC. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 5,25824.7% -0.2 3.2% 26 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 5,05317.1% -4.4 0.9% 17 Late aircraft
May 2026 5,47413.3% -4.4 0.6% 13 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 4,84310.7% -4.2 0.3% 9 Airline
Mar 2026 4,98320.2% +4.7 1.8% 19 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 4,03714.8% +0.4 1.3% 12 Airline
Jan 2026 4,24816.0% -2.4 5.6% 15 Airline
Dec 2025 4,67621.5% +2.1 0.7% 17 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 4,58915.2% +3.9 1.5% 13 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 4,85412.5% -0.1 0.3% 10 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 4,81511.2% -1.2 0.3% 9 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 5,20116.8% -4.2 0.8% 14 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 5,24828.7% +4.8 2.9% 31 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 5,27126.3% +5.7 1.1% 26 Late aircraft
May 2025 5,49119.3% +3.3 0.6% 17 Air traffic
Apr 2025 5,03612.7% -2.2 0.4% 10 Air traffic
Mar 2025 4,61514.1% -1.3 0.4% 12 Air traffic
Feb 2025 3,74214.5% +0.1 1.0% 11 Air traffic
Jan 2025 4,00818.6% +3.2 3.1% 16 Airline
Dec 2024 4,47919.5% +2.7 0.3% 15 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 4,66611.3% -0.3 0.3% 9 Airline
Oct 2024 4,6629.4% -3.2 0.7% 6 Airline
Sep 2024 4,31311.2% -2.1 0.5% 9 Airline
Aug 2024 4,58422.2% +1.4 2.9% 25 Late aircraft

Airlines here, May 2026 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Republic71810.2%1.5%
PSA6710.6%1.5%
United3,54112.1%0.2%
Alaska12012.5%0.0%
Delta29913.4%2.3%
Allegiant4814.6%0.0%
SkyWest25917.8%0.4%
Frontier16719.2%0.0%
American16227.7%1.9%
Southwest9340.9%0.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2016-01-2359—100%
2016-01-2479—100%
2026-01-251430%99%
2022-01-0316086%40%
2026-01-2614184%37%
2024-07-1915586%27%
2025-01-0614176%38%
2015-03-0510872%36%
2016-12-178676%16%
2015-02-218669%26%
2022-03-1213473%9%
2019-02-2016856%42%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-16 22:15Ground stop 1.2
2026-10-16 22:15Departure delays 5.8