IAH · George Bush Intercontinental Airport

Houston, TX. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 10,24426.6% -4.0 1.3% 22 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 9,90329.2% -2.1 0.7% 25 Late aircraft
May 2026 10,10524.5% -2.4 0.5% 19 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 10,02218.8% -0.9 0.6% 14 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 10,49223.5% +1.4 2.9% 23 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 8,97614.6% -5.2 1.1% 11 Airline
Jan 2026 9,65615.3% -7.1 3.1% 12 Airline
Dec 2025 9,97121.2% -0.9 0.6% 17 Airline
Nov 2025 10,02220.4% +5.4 1.1% 16 Air traffic
Oct 2025 10,24717.3% +1.0 0.3% 13 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 9,49314.1% -2.6 0.2% 11 Airline
Aug 2025 9,88925.3% +2.7 0.9% 20 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 10,31131.2% +2.4 1.7% 29 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 10,00934.2% +6.8 2.3% 33 Late aircraft
May 2025 10,23827.6% +4.5 1.3% 25 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 9,51019.7% -1.9 0.5% 17 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 9,84920.8% -1.3 0.7% 16 Airline
Feb 2025 8,47019.9% +2.0 0.4% 16 Airline
Jan 2025 9,25022.3% +2.5 5.6% 18 Airline
Dec 2024 9,57224.3% +5.2 1.2% 20 Airline
Nov 2024 9,57615.6% +0.6 0.2% 11 Airline
Oct 2024 10,22814.4% -1.9 0.5% 11 Airline
Sep 2024 9,50216.7% -0.6 0.6% 11 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 10,28424.9% +4.3 1.5% 20 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Sep 2024 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Alaska8510.6%0.0%
Envoy7611.8%0.0%
Spirit91312.5%1.1%
Delta66713.5%0.0%
American63514.4%0.5%
United5,71216.8%0.5%
SkyWest98317.0%0.3%
JetBlue6031.0%3.3%
Frontier36735.6%1.9%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2017-08-28360100%99%
2017-08-29322—100%
2017-08-30355100%99%
2021-02-15285—100%
2021-02-16258—100%
2025-01-21272—100%
2017-08-2735167%97%
2024-07-0834576%95%
2016-04-1840993%74%
2018-01-1644462%81%
2019-09-1951649%82%
2017-08-3136027%87%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-16 16:00Departure delays 0.2