IND · Indianapolis International Airport

Indianapolis, IN. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 4,40523.0% -0.6 3.0% 19 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 4,24920.4% -0.1 1.9% 16 Late aircraft
May 2026 4,32418.5% +1.6 0.9% 12 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 4,29016.6% +2.3 1.2% 12 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 4,36223.6% +6.0 2.6% 21 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 3,45716.6% +3.2 2.6% 11 Airline
Jan 2026 3,69019.3% +2.9 4.4% 16 Airline
Dec 2025 3,90626.2% +9.0 1.6% 21 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 3,90416.1% +3.0 2.8% 13 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 4,35415.8% +3.3 0.6% 12 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 3,74214.1% +2.2 0.6% 10 Air traffic
Aug 2025 3,87617.4% -0.1 1.1% 15 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 4,22223.6% +3.5 3.0% 21 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 4,16021.7% +1.2 1.7% 17 Late aircraft
May 2025 4,17719.6% +2.8 1.1% 15 Air traffic
Apr 2025 3,95614.3% -1.9 0.8% 12 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 4,26416.2% -1.3 1.1% 12 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 3,30014.1% +0.7 1.5% 11 Air traffic
Jan 2025 3,48514.3% -2.2 4.0% 11 Air traffic
Dec 2024 3,92417.0% -0.1 0.3% 13 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 3,93510.3% -3.6 0.2% 8 Air traffic
Oct 2024 4,47210.2% -2.9 1.7% 7 Airline
Sep 2024 3,81811.9% -1.6 0.5% 8 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 3,90717.7% +0.2 2.9% 15 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Feb 2026 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Delta2988.5%1.0%
United1939.9%0.5%
PSA3811.4%7.9%
Republic96911.9%6.6%
Allegiant9714.4%0.0%
American41816.3%1.4%
Spirit12118.1%4.1%
Envoy8118.5%0.0%
Southwest93922.7%0.7%
SkyWest21423.8%0.0%
Frontier6327.0%0.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2022-12-2312285%55%
2022-02-0311233%81%
2026-01-2512873%53%
2016-12-176778%12%
2026-01-2611966%39%
2022-12-249369%31%
2023-01-1111172%8%
2024-07-1914568%19%
2022-02-0411462%31%
2018-04-0314269%8%
2026-03-1615163%19%
2020-04-0611424%60%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.