JFK · John F. Kennedy International Airport

New York, NY. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 9,18533.3% +2.8 10.9% 33 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 8,75022.4% -3.9 2.0% 20 Late aircraft
May 2026 8,53516.1% -4.5 1.1% 13 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 8,25416.0% -3.9 0.2% 11 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 8,39222.9% +2.0 2.1% 18 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 7,45823.3% +4.1 8.8% 19 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 8,02223.2% +1.8 7.1% 18 Airline
Dec 2025 8,85630.0% +7.4 4.0% 25 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 8,62619.9% +5.5 2.8% 16 Airline
Oct 2025 8,92818.6% +5.8 1.5% 16 Air traffic
Sep 2025 8,56715.4% -3.0 0.7% 12 Air traffic
Aug 2025 9,11021.3% -5.7 0.9% 18 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 9,26230.5% +1.0 6.2% 29 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 8,84826.4% +1.9 2.4% 24 Late aircraft
May 2025 9,02120.5% +1.7 0.5% 16 Air traffic
Apr 2025 8,62815.1% -4.7 0.3% 10 Air traffic
Mar 2025 8,73718.5% -2.5 0.8% 15 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 7,85019.2% +1.0 2.1% 16 Air traffic
Jan 2025 8,32717.1% -4.3 1.8% 13 Airline
Dec 2024 10,26824.4% +3.2 0.5% 18 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 10,14011.9% -3.5 0.0% 8 Airline
Oct 2024 10,73211.3% -1.5 0.6% 8 Airline
Sep 2024 10,37613.7% -4.7 0.2% 10 Airline
Aug 2024 10,86227.2% +0.7 6.4% 24 Airline

Airlines here, Nov 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Alaska33116.8%2.7%
Delta2,54617.3%0.7%
American1,23317.4%1.6%
Frontier29617.4%1.0%
Republic1,28218.2%5.1%
JetBlue2,90724.5%4.4%
Hawaiian3130.0%3.2%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2016-01-23225—100%
2022-01-29355100%94%
2026-02-23283—100%
2015-01-2726022%97%
2021-02-0110950%93%
2017-02-0926777%82%
2018-01-0532293%34%
2018-01-0431920%94%
2017-03-1426150%89%
2020-12-1714391%36%
2026-02-2426984%60%
2026-01-2626081%61%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-18 01:15Departure delays 1.3
2026-10-17 19:45Ground stop 1.5
2026-10-16 20:30Ground delay program 6.0
2026-10-14 23:45Departure delays 1.3