KOA · Ellison Onizuka Kona International Airport at Keāhole

Kona, HI. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 1,41512.4% -1.7 0.5% 8 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 1,37010.3% -3.8 0.5% 7 Airline
May 2026 1,35312.6% -0.0 1.0% 7 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 1,29813.4% +2.3 0.8% 7 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 1,43519.1% +6.9 3.4% 15 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 1,27715.5% +4.4 0.8% 9 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 1,42417.3% -0.4 1.1% 12 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 1,38918.0% +5.3 0.9% 10 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 1,24711.9% +2.7 2.1% 8 Airline
Oct 2025 1,26712.6% +2.8 1.5% 9 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 1,2346.9% -0.5 0.5% 6 Airline
Aug 2025 1,3439.3% -1.8 0.3% 6 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 1,38214.3% +1.3 1.0% 11 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 1,33014.1% +3.5 0.5% 13 Airline
May 2025 1,3297.2% -5.5 0.3% 9 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 1,27410.4% -0.8 0.7% 9 Airline
Mar 2025 1,39712.2% +1.1 1.9% 12 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 1,2278.9% -6.1 0.3% 6 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 1,3779.4% -8.4 1.6% 8 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 1,39111.4% -1.2 0.5% 7 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 1,2857.9% -1.3 0.5% 6 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 1,3659.8% +0.4 0.7% 7 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 1,3327.4% +2.4 0.5% 5 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 1,40911.1% -2.0 0.7% 9 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Jan 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Southwest2794.0%1.4%
American684.4%0.0%
Hawaiian6628.6%2.0%
Alaska19012.8%1.1%
United11613.0%0.9%
Delta6230.0%3.2%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2026-03-145176%33%
2021-12-305267%13%
2022-01-035269%8%
2022-01-015066%12%
2022-01-025065%8%
2022-12-225054%0%
2022-12-245143%10%
2025-12-205147%0%
2021-12-315238%13%
2023-03-115046%0%
2022-12-315139%0%
2021-12-215037%2%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.