LAS · Harry Reid International Airport

Las Vegas, NV. All airports.

Live now: Ground delay program avg 48 min, max 172 min · other · since 10-20 01:00 UTC

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 14,31533.3% -1.9 1.0% 22 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 13,70436.1% +6.1 0.8% 22 Late aircraft
May 2026 14,58529.6% +3.0 0.7% 19 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 14,67225.8% +3.3 0.4% 15 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 15,16924.2% -2.8 1.2% 16 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 12,88619.9% -0.8 0.9% 13 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 13,69520.0% +0.9 1.9% 14 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 14,54725.0% +2.0 0.6% 15 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 14,44321.9% +5.5 1.7% 14 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 15,59726.0% +3.1 0.3% 17 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 14,39922.3% +0.5 0.5% 15 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 14,92022.8% -5.2 0.5% 14 Airline
Jul 2025 15,73329.3% -5.8 1.1% 21 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 15,78227.5% -2.6 0.8% 19 Late aircraft
May 2025 16,72023.0% -3.6 0.5% 15 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 16,03421.0% -1.5 0.3% 13 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 16,44320.5% -6.5 0.6% 13 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 14,17820.3% -0.9 0.9% 14 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 15,00718.5% -0.6 1.1% 12 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 15,58119.8% -3.1 0.4% 13 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 15,73316.3% -0.6 0.2% 10 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 17,19517.4% -5.6 0.3% 10 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 15,67220.3% -1.5 0.3% 13 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 16,08924.7% -3.3 0.8% 17 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Feb 2026 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
United1,19510.0%0.9%
Allegiant48412.7%0.4%
Frontier85614.7%0.4%
Alaska60114.7%0.2%
Delta1,19015.2%1.8%
SkyWest25515.7%0.4%
American1,01117.4%1.2%
Spirit48817.7%3.7%
JetBlue35523.8%6.5%
Southwest6,45124.9%0.3%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2020-03-2050035%79%
2020-03-1949652%66%
2019-02-2145667%38%
2020-03-2250629%70%
2020-03-2142836%65%
2020-03-2349621%66%
2020-03-2546223%62%
2020-03-2444616%65%
2024-07-1958064%16%
2022-12-2443259%25%
2022-12-2545054%33%
2022-08-1454766%6%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-20 01:00Ground delay program 6.0+
2026-10-19 19:00Departure delays 0.5
2026-10-19 14:45Departure delays 0.3
2026-10-19 01:00Departure delays 1.0
2026-10-18 19:45Ground delay program 5.3
2026-10-18 18:30Departure delays 1.8
2026-10-18 18:15Ground stop 1.5
2026-10-17 05:45Ground stop 0.8
2026-10-16 19:15Ground stop 1.0
2026-10-16 16:45Ground delay program 13.8
2026-10-14 21:00Departure delays 1.2