LAX · Los Angeles International Airport

Los Angeles, CA. All airports.

Live now: Restricted (NOTAM) · !LAX 05/277 LAX AD AP CLSD TO NON SKED TRANSIENT GA ACFT EXC 24HR PPR CTC ATLANTIC AVIATION 310-258-9884 OR SIGNATURE AVIATION 310-410-9605 2605271826-2705281600 · since 10-14 18:29 UTC

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 17,45425.5% +1.9 1.2% 19 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 16,66425.0% +2.6 0.6% 18 Late aircraft
May 2026 16,31720.4% +3.3 0.5% 14 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 15,73218.9% +1.4 0.4% 13 Airline
Mar 2026 16,08818.7% +1.1 1.3% 14 Airline
Feb 2026 13,68719.8% +3.8 1.4% 15 Airline
Jan 2026 14,81519.3% +3.0 2.2% 16 Airline
Dec 2025 16,05024.0% +0.6 0.9% 18 Airline
Nov 2025 15,42219.4% +5.1 1.8% 15 Airline
Oct 2025 16,12218.5% +4.2 0.3% 14 Airline
Sep 2025 15,26214.5% +0.7 0.3% 11 Airline
Aug 2025 16,49317.7% -0.8 0.5% 14 Airline
Jul 2025 17,10422.8% -0.8 1.2% 19 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 16,57821.7% -1.1 0.6% 16 Late aircraft
May 2025 16,54617.1% -1.4 0.4% 13 Airline
Apr 2025 15,73715.1% -2.4 0.3% 11 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 16,21315.6% -4.8 0.4% 12 Airline
Feb 2025 13,78816.0% -1.9 0.7% 12 Airline
Jan 2025 15,15713.9% -2.8 1.0% 10 Airline
Dec 2024 16,49518.0% -5.4 0.4% 13 Airline
Nov 2024 15,75913.8% -1.5 0.2% 10 Airline
Oct 2024 16,85612.7% -3.2 0.3% 9 Airline
Sep 2024 15,96913.0% -0.8 0.2% 10 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 17,17717.5% -2.4 0.8% 13 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Oct 2024 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
JetBlue7227.1%0.0%
Alaska7599.0%0.4%
United2,41310.0%0.6%
Delta3,17010.9%0.4%
SkyWest3,29412.1%0.2%
Spirit95113.8%0.3%
American2,73114.0%0.2%
Hawaiian19415.5%0.5%
Southwest2,19215.7%0.1%
Allegiant5819.0%0.0%
Frontier37235.4%0.5%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2021-12-3056967%8%
2016-12-2262768%2%
2017-01-2254867%5%
2017-02-1759864%9%
2016-12-2162363%7%
2017-01-0558265%4%
2016-12-2362263%4%
2017-02-0657561%4%
2021-12-2956758%11%
2023-02-2544959%6%
2018-03-2262760%4%
2021-12-2757156%12%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.