LGA · LaGuardia Airport

New York, NY. All airports.

Live now: Restricted (NOTAM) · !LGA 10/238 LGA AD AP CLSD EXC HEL 30MIN PPR 718-533-3700 2610200414-2610201000 · since 10-20 04:30 UTC

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 11,16931.5% +4.6 9.9% 30 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 10,87723.6% -2.0 4.2% 20 Late aircraft
May 2026 11,37522.0% +1.4 1.8% 17 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 11,44321.9% +6.2 1.0% 16 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 11,66033.1% +14.8 9.7% 26 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 10,30720.7% +2.5 8.2% 15 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 11,09918.8% -0.5 7.8% 14 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 11,36131.9% +9.9 4.8% 26 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 11,57726.1% +11.2 3.6% 21 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 12,00223.0% +10.9 2.6% 19 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 11,38815.4% -1.2 0.9% 13 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 11,58219.4% -3.1 1.8% 16 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 11,69629.8% +4.7 8.8% 31 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 11,25729.0% +3.4 4.7% 28 Late aircraft
May 2025 11,34323.5% +3.0 1.9% 21 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 11,33915.4% -4.7 0.6% 11 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 11,22118.4% -0.5 1.1% 14 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 10,05418.2% -1.2 2.6% 15 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 10,90516.9% -4.1 3.0% 12 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 13,00522.0% +2.6 0.3% 16 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 13,36511.7% -5.6 0.1% 8 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 14,15411.1% -6.4 0.6% 8 Airline
Sep 2024 13,54910.8% -6.6 0.4% 8 Airline
Aug 2024 14,13623.5% +1.0 7.7% 22 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Nov 2024 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Endeavor2,3168.3%0.0%
Spirit6569.8%0.2%
United6769.8%0.3%
Republic3,89810.3%0.0%
SkyWest34611.9%0.3%
Delta2,43712.1%0.0%
American1,42414.5%0.6%
JetBlue41515.9%0.0%
Southwest95817.5%0.2%
Frontier23925.2%0.4%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2016-01-23165—100%
2021-02-01114—100%
2022-01-29264—100%
2026-02-23393—100%
2017-03-1428692%95%
2016-01-2423292%83%
2017-02-0927788%88%
2015-01-2734122%97%
2018-01-0439125%97%
2015-02-0235084%77%
2026-01-2536116%91%
2018-03-2152113%91%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-19 20:30Departure delays 1.5
2026-10-17 20:45Departure delays 4.8
2026-10-17 20:00Ground stop 0.5
2026-10-16 22:45Ground stop 2.3
2026-10-16 20:15Departure delays 7.8
2026-10-16 18:30Departure delays 0.5
2026-10-16 16:00Ground delay program 12.0