MCI · Kansas City International Airport

Kansas City, MO. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 4,76124.8% +0.3 1.7% 18 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 4,58126.5% +4.3 1.2% 19 Late aircraft
May 2026 4,35423.3% +4.9 1.1% 16 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 4,18419.4% +1.9 1.0% 14 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 4,22723.8% +6.9 3.4% 19 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 3,50318.0% +0.7 1.5% 13 Airline
Jan 2026 3,50815.7% -0.6 3.4% 14 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 3,96926.3% +8.7 1.4% 23 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 3,95618.5% +6.0 1.8% 15 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 4,21417.8% +2.9 0.3% 12 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 3,92816.3% +5.3 0.3% 11 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 4,11318.7% -0.8 0.9% 14 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 4,44224.5% +1.8 2.0% 21 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 4,39526.3% +4.8 1.3% 22 Late aircraft
May 2025 4,36319.6% +1.3 0.7% 15 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 3,96916.5% -1.0 0.8% 13 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 4,03316.9% +1.4 1.6% 16 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 3,36517.9% +0.7 0.7% 14 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 3,48116.2% -0.1 8.4% 15 Airline
Dec 2024 3,96218.1% +1.6 0.4% 12 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 4,04612.2% -1.3 0.4% 9 Airline
Oct 2024 4,41910.0% -4.8 0.7% 8 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 4,14110.7% -0.7 0.2% 7 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 4,37116.9% -2.6 1.5% 12 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Feb 2026 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Alaska484.2%0.0%
Republic1068.9%4.7%
Delta5259.4%3.2%
Envoy14010.7%0.0%
United21212.3%0.0%
American34613.5%1.2%
Spirit7017.9%4.3%
Southwest1,68721.7%0.7%
Frontier4425.0%0.0%
PSA9526.7%9.5%
SkyWest21427.8%0.9%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2025-01-05136—100%
2020-01-1715378%67%
2025-01-0611785%49%
2016-12-1710484%20%
2022-12-2212679%39%
2022-02-1712767%43%
2022-12-2312871%34%
2024-01-1512672%25%
2024-01-1412073%18%
2016-12-1811073%15%
2020-01-119767%28%
2023-01-1111774%7%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.