MEM · Frederick W. Smith International Airport

Memphis, TN. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 2,25926.8% +1.1 3.0% 20 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 2,22123.5% -0.2 2.3% 22 Late aircraft
May 2026 2,22822.1% +0.4 1.1% 19 Airline
Apr 2026 2,14618.5% +1.6 1.0% 16 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 2,05324.9% +8.9 3.6% 24 Airline
Feb 2026 1,60914.8% -1.9 1.7% 12 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 1,72718.7% +1.0 9.5% 21 Airline
Dec 2025 1,95623.8% +5.4 1.5% 20 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 1,99119.6% +6.1 2.0% 15 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 2,28316.3% +1.5 0.5% 12 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 2,05912.1% -0.1 0.2% 9 Airline
Aug 2025 2,19117.8% -0.8 1.6% 16 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 2,28923.2% -2.5 2.4% 20 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 2,24327.7% +4.0 2.5% 24 Late aircraft
May 2025 2,17722.7% +3.8 1.1% 22 Airline
Apr 2025 1,89616.9% +1.2 1.9% 16 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 1,93316.0% +0.4 1.2% 13 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 1,45617.5% +0.9 1.5% 15 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 1,52817.6% +0.5 4.3% 14 Airline
Dec 2024 1,77318.4% +0.3 0.5% 15 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 1,78712.0% -3.2 0.1% 8 Airline
Oct 2024 1,99511.2% -3.6 0.5% 9 Airline
Sep 2024 1,86912.9% +0.7 0.3% 10 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 2,04214.8% -3.8 2.0% 14 Airline

Airlines here, Jun 2026 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
United12011.7%0.0%
Delta40713.0%1.5%
Republic29419.4%3.4%
American22821.2%2.6%
SkyWest31023.8%2.6%
Envoy21025.9%2.4%
PSA18626.9%8.1%
Southwest37834.8%0.5%
Allegiant6352.4%0.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2021-02-1950—100%
2026-01-2562100%95%
2022-02-035883%90%
2026-01-265977%49%
2022-12-236481%17%
2023-01-115881%7%
2025-01-105053%62%
2023-07-217179%4%
2024-01-156064%45%
2022-03-125476%7%
2024-07-197274%15%
2018-01-126664%32%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.