MIA · Miami International Airport

Miami, FL. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 9,20435.0% +0.3 2.1% 30 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 8,79725.4% -8.3 0.8% 19 Late aircraft
May 2026 9,29624.2% -0.7 0.5% 17 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 9,55623.2% +0.5 0.3% 16 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 10,46031.3% +5.1 3.0% 25 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 9,30422.6% +0.6 1.7% 16 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 10,43926.2% +3.5 5.0% 21 Airline
Dec 2025 10,09925.6% +1.1 1.1% 18 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 9,27022.6% +6.0 2.0% 16 Airline
Oct 2025 8,45720.6% +4.1 0.4% 16 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 7,57322.3% +4.6 0.4% 16 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 8,73131.4% +1.9 0.9% 25 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 9,07934.7% +3.5 2.6% 31 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 8,83129.8% -3.9 1.6% 26 Late aircraft
May 2025 9,44025.0% +1.9 0.9% 20 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 9,87822.7% +0.3 0.8% 18 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 10,92024.7% -1.6 1.3% 21 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 9,44722.0% +0.2 1.0% 17 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 10,18222.2% -0.5 2.1% 16 Airline
Dec 2024 9,93726.1% +3.0 0.5% 18 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 8,97216.1% -1.1 0.1% 11 Airline
Oct 2024 8,29914.9% -1.6 1.9% 11 Airline
Sep 2024 7,60317.7% +0.4 0.8% 12 Airline
Aug 2024 8,45937.2% +9.9 4.1% 33 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Sep 2024 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Republic326.2%0.0%
Envoy9919.5%2.4%
Spirit28811.1%0.3%
Frontier24412.2%2.5%
Alaska3013.3%0.0%
United36013.4%0.3%
Delta84414.7%0.1%
JetBlue7817.9%0.0%
Southwest33519.4%0.0%
American4,40121.1%0.7%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2017-09-09162—100%
2017-09-10169—100%
2017-09-11171—100%
2017-09-0816169%62%
2024-06-1228270%58%
2024-03-2336475%24%
2024-06-1328267%43%
2016-10-0617821%71%
2024-07-1928573%13%
2017-09-0716269%20%
2024-08-0428360%38%
2026-03-1634255%42%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-17 23:00Departure delays 3.5
2026-10-17 19:45Departure delays 0.8
2026-10-17 16:45Departure delays 2.5
2026-10-17 14:45Departure delays 1.3
2026-10-15 15:30Departure delays 0.7