MKE · General Mitchell International Airport

Milwaukee, WI. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 2,75924.9% +3.6 3.0% 21 Airline
Jun 2026 2,65720.9% +1.8 2.1% 15 Late aircraft
May 2026 2,73518.2% +4.5 0.7% 13 Airline
Apr 2026 2,58817.5% +2.3 2.2% 17 Airline
Mar 2026 2,62625.8% +7.3 6.2% 26 Airline
Feb 2026 2,03317.1% +0.2 1.3% 15 Airline
Jan 2026 2,07722.1% +4.7 3.7% 20 Airline
Dec 2025 2,27326.8% +9.7 1.9% 26 Airline
Nov 2025 2,23018.2% +5.4 4.3% 16 Airline
Oct 2025 2,56418.5% +5.5 0.3% 16 Airline
Sep 2025 2,31515.4% +3.1 0.6% 11 Airline
Aug 2025 2,49821.2% +2.5 1.4% 18 Airline
Jul 2025 2,58924.5% +4.5 2.8% 23 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 2,48222.7% +4.1 1.5% 20 Airline
May 2025 2,35918.8% +5.0 1.2% 17 Airline
Apr 2025 2,31615.1% -1.6 0.9% 12 Airline
Mar 2025 2,31717.2% -1.3 1.0% 15 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 1,79717.3% +0.3 1.3% 14 Airline
Jan 2025 1,92915.5% -3.7 2.3% 13 Airline
Dec 2024 2,20520.0% +3.0 0.4% 17 Airline
Nov 2024 2,21512.7% -0.5 0.4% 10 Airline
Oct 2024 2,56611.5% -1.6 0.7% 10 Airline
Sep 2024 2,39612.2% -0.0 0.2% 10 Airline
Aug 2024 2,59816.7% -2.3 2.0% 13 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Oct 2024 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Delta4065.7%0.0%
Endeavor756.7%0.0%
PSA1058.6%0.0%
United588.8%1.7%
Spirit8110.3%3.7%
Republic15910.7%0.0%
Southwest81612.2%1.7%
JetBlue4413.6%0.0%
American25714.5%0.4%
SkyWest51614.5%0.0%
Alaska3218.8%0.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2026-03-169094%62%
2022-12-236871%49%
2019-01-288969%39%
2024-01-166566%28%
2024-01-127328%66%
2023-03-257570%16%
2022-12-246063%28%
2018-04-158949%47%
2019-02-128162%25%
2024-07-199568%12%
2024-01-157367%14%
2026-03-178264%18%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.