MSY · Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport

New Orleans, LA. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 3,80132.5% +2.7 2.1% 27 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 3,70930.7% +3.9 1.1% 25 Late aircraft
May 2026 4,19429.0% +6.8 0.8% 21 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 4,42819.6% -0.5 0.7% 13 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 4,48527.4% +3.9 2.8% 20 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 4,11119.0% +2.0 1.8% 14 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 3,90117.3% -0.3 4.1% 13 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 4,15224.8% +0.3 1.3% 19 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 4,31419.8% +3.2 1.3% 17 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 4,69920.3% +3.5 0.5% 13 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 3,61913.6% -2.4 0.4% 11 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 3,73920.3% -2.4 1.1% 18 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 4,03929.8% +1.5 1.8% 25 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 4,06231.3% +4.7 1.8% 27 Late aircraft
May 2025 4,48325.5% +3.3 1.0% 21 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 4,52920.1% -2.2 0.9% 17 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 4,83821.5% -2.0 0.9% 17 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 4,44022.2% +5.2 0.7% 17 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 4,20717.6% +2.7 10.0% 14 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 4,20521.7% -2.8 0.5% 16 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 4,23615.4% -2.0 0.5% 11 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 4,46313.9% -3.0 0.9% 9 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 3,65916.0% +0.3 3.6% 10 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 3,76822.7% +0.9 1.8% 18 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Mar 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
United62712.0%0.3%
JetBlue9214.1%0.0%
Alaska7414.9%0.0%
Republic4921.3%4.1%
Spirit65021.5%1.1%
Southwest1,68622.2%0.7%
American65723.0%1.2%
PSA7323.9%2.7%
Delta71426.3%0.4%
Frontier4827.1%0.0%
Envoy8828.6%4.5%
SkyWest7129.0%2.8%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2019-07-13132—100%
2021-08-29113—100%
2021-08-30122—100%
2021-08-31103—100%
2021-09-01107—100%
2025-01-21121—100%
2025-01-22121—100%
2025-01-2314693%70%
2021-09-021220%98%
2021-09-0312629%94%
2019-10-2613888%39%
2021-09-0510559%79%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.