OAK · Oakland San Francisco Bay Airport

Oakland, CA. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 2,68529.1% +4.3 0.3% 16 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 2,59735.1% +10.1 0.4% 19 Late aircraft
May 2026 2,68326.1% +7.5 0.6% 14 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 2,50927.2% +10.1 0.3% 14 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 2,56923.3% +3.5 1.0% 14 Airline
Feb 2026 2,35619.8% +3.5 0.3% 11 Airline
Jan 2026 2,40813.1% -3.6 0.5% 8 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 2,64627.0% -5.0 0.6% 15 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 2,61820.7% +1.7 2.1% 13 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 2,77124.1% +4.3 0.3% 13 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 2,71421.1% +3.7 0.3% 11 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 2,85020.8% -0.6 0.4% 13 Airline
Jul 2025 3,04624.8% +0.8 1.1% 16 Airline
Jun 2025 3,04723.7% -1.3 0.6% 14 Late aircraft
May 2025 3,21616.9% -3.5 0.4% 10 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 3,05017.1% -2.7 0.3% 11 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 3,09414.9% -6.7 0.5% 7 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 2,67115.8% -3.2 0.7% 9 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 2,86813.3% -3.3 0.9% 7 Airline
Dec 2024 3,17922.0% -10.0 0.8% 13 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 3,15613.4% -5.6 0.4% 7 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 3,38216.0% -3.8 0.4% 10 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 3,39317.3% -0.2 0.4% 10 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 3,55518.9% -2.6 0.6% 11 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Jul 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Allegiant476.4%0.0%
SkyWest1238.9%0.0%
Hawaiian7814.1%0.0%
Spirit10321.6%1.0%
Alaska6122.0%3.3%
Southwest2,63426.4%1.1%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2022-12-2713470%52%
2022-12-2613458%63%
2022-12-249472%31%
2022-12-2313468%37%
2022-12-2512055%53%
2019-12-2215274%1%
2023-01-1111966%12%
2021-10-2412066%10%
2020-04-1210911%65%
2015-12-2314168%0%
2020-04-091245%65%
2016-07-2115459%19%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.