OMA · Eppley Airfield

Omaha, NE. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 2,40122.7% -1.6 1.7% 21 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 2,34826.0% +3.8 0.9% 22 Late aircraft
May 2026 2,22319.3% +3.8 0.6% 15 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 2,05315.5% +0.6 1.3% 13 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 2,12022.7% +6.3 3.4% 21 Airline
Feb 2026 1,80314.5% -2.1 0.3% 10 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 1,94517.6% +0.3 2.2% 13 Airline
Dec 2025 2,06723.8% +5.8 1.0% 19 Airline
Nov 2025 2,03518.0% +6.2 1.9% 16 Airline
Oct 2025 2,19214.5% +0.8 0.1% 10 Airline
Sep 2025 1,95512.8% +0.8 0.6% 9 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 2,11617.7% +0.1 0.9% 15 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 2,31224.5% +3.0 1.4% 25 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 2,23023.9% +2.5 1.3% 20 Late aircraft
May 2025 2,09918.1% +2.5 0.7% 14 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 1,92212.7% -2.2 0.8% 10 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 2,07916.3% +0.8 4.5% 16 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 1,75417.0% +0.4 0.6% 13 Airline
Jan 2025 1,88716.5% -0.9 1.9% 14 Airline
Dec 2024 1,99318.1% +2.1 0.5% 14 Airline
Nov 2024 1,93511.3% -2.5 0.4% 9 Airline
Oct 2024 2,06410.7% -3.4 0.3% 8 Airline
Sep 2024 1,9019.9% -3.3 0.1% 7 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 1,99717.6% +1.3 1.0% 12 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Oct 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
SkyWest4908.2%0.2%
Delta1458.3%0.0%
United30311.2%0.0%
PSA6214.5%0.0%
Allegiant5414.8%0.0%
American24216.5%0.0%
Envoy12217.4%0.8%
Southwest68120.3%0.1%
Alaska3420.6%0.0%
Frontier3122.6%0.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2025-03-196667%86%
2024-01-146284%29%
2024-01-126479%34%
2024-01-135074%38%
2022-12-236571%31%
2022-12-226267%26%
2026-03-167269%15%
2024-01-156461%31%
2025-03-056354%38%
2023-01-115869%7%
2024-01-165965%14%
2024-05-216869%0%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.