ONT · Ontario International Airport

Ontario, CA. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 2,37722.5% +1.1 0.9% 18 Airline
Jun 2026 2,30426.4% +4.4 1.0% 18 Late aircraft
May 2026 2,29820.8% +3.7 0.7% 13 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 2,11919.0% +1.4 0.3% 12 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 2,08115.4% +0.7 1.0% 10 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 1,73415.2% +2.3 0.3% 11 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 1,89216.3% +1.6 1.7% 14 Airline
Dec 2025 2,13220.6% -0.8 0.7% 15 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 2,18417.5% +3.2 2.1% 12 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 2,26519.0% +4.1 0.5% 13 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 2,17715.1% +0.9 0.5% 13 Airline
Aug 2025 2,29118.4% -1.4 0.8% 14 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 2,39422.4% +2.0 1.2% 18 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 2,30722.0% +2.0 0.9% 16 Late aircraft
May 2025 2,34017.1% -0.3 0.6% 14 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 2,25013.5% -4.1 0.4% 10 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 2,10714.6% -3.9 0.6% 9 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 1,77411.9% -4.2 0.8% 8 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 1,94114.7% +0.1 2.0% 12 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 2,11615.4% -6.0 0.3% 12 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 2,21512.9% -3.8 0.7% 9 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 2,38811.6% -4.1 0.3% 9 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 2,31614.2% +1.0 0.3% 10 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 2,42814.2% -5.7 0.9% 10 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Jul 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Delta1766.9%0.6%
SkyWest1849.2%0.0%
Southwest1,03820.6%0.4%
Alaska18021.1%5.0%
United24126.1%0.0%
Frontier22332.4%3.1%
American32134.0%1.9%
JetBlue3141.4%6.5%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2015-09-165869%17%
2020-04-07575%67%
2020-03-316912%62%
2023-01-266362%11%
2022-12-236653%26%
2020-04-10530%64%
2025-01-085552%24%
2020-04-08540%63%
2020-04-03614%61%
2020-04-02624%60%
2022-12-266735%40%
2020-03-285113%55%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.