ORD · Chicago O'Hare International Airport

Chicago, IL. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 33,01028.2% -3.4 4.2% 26 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 31,37426.9% +1.2 3.2% 23 Late aircraft
May 2026 33,73323.3% +4.5 1.0% 18 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 33,20626.5% +8.1 3.5% 22 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 31,37331.0% +12.6 5.7% 28 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 25,53822.4% +3.6 1.1% 17 Airline
Jan 2026 25,13129.5% +7.4 3.7% 25 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 27,79035.3% +15.2 2.5% 33 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 28,70324.5% +9.4 5.6% 21 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 31,09623.2% +8.8 0.2% 17 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 28,86721.4% +5.4 0.4% 16 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 30,09027.2% +3.8 2.5% 23 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 30,50335.5% +7.7 2.6% 31 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 29,64129.1% +3.4 0.9% 24 Late aircraft
May 2025 27,99019.6% +0.8 0.6% 15 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 26,13618.0% -1.1 1.3% 13 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 24,58022.0% +3.7 1.0% 17 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 19,98921.4% +2.6 1.2% 17 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 21,64319.7% -2.6 1.8% 15 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 22,66821.9% +2.5 0.6% 17 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 22,43514.9% -0.3 0.3% 11 Airline
Oct 2024 25,21114.1% -2.2 0.4% 9 Airline
Sep 2024 24,84716.0% -1.3 0.3% 11 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 25,50029.0% +5.6 1.4% 23 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Nov 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Envoy4,37720.4%6.7%
Republic3,08620.9%7.5%
SkyWest6,40724.1%8.6%
United7,79225.6%2.3%
Southwest25525.7%3.9%
Spirit43525.9%7.6%
American4,29526.5%4.4%
JetBlue8427.2%3.6%
Frontier39028.9%7.7%
Alaska26529.4%4.9%
Delta96530.2%3.5%
PSA35234.0%9.7%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2018-11-26100392%55%
2015-02-0166880%82%
2015-03-2388389%23%
2025-12-0795688%16%
2019-11-1197479%53%
2022-12-2370784%36%
2019-07-18103084%35%
2015-11-2166980%47%
2019-01-2889178%52%
2015-04-0989682%40%
2015-12-2889666%68%
2025-11-30109986%21%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-16 00:45Ground delay program 3.3
2026-10-15 23:15Ground stop 1.5
2026-10-15 21:45Departure delays 4.5