ORF · Norfolk International Airport

Norfolk, VA. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 1,97831.4% +3.4 4.4% 33 Airline
Jun 2026 1,87525.1% -0.1 2.8% 24 Airline
May 2026 1,79017.6% -2.2 0.8% 15 Airline
Apr 2026 1,65515.8% -0.8 1.0% 14 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 1,56121.5% +5.4 3.5% 20 Airline
Feb 2026 1,32918.4% +6.0 3.9% 20 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 1,39016.8% +1.3 7.4% 17 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 1,64525.7% +6.3 2.1% 24 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 1,64817.0% +4.4 3.5% 15 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 1,76514.8% +2.0 0.5% 11 Air traffic
Sep 2025 1,73412.3% -0.5 0.3% 10 Airline
Aug 2025 1,81617.8% -2.6 1.4% 14 Airline
Jul 2025 1,91732.1% +9.0 5.0% 31 Airline
Jun 2025 1,82128.3% +5.1 2.5% 26 Late aircraft
May 2025 1,67622.1% +3.8 1.7% 17 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 1,56716.5% -0.7 1.0% 15 Airline
Mar 2025 1,55416.9% +1.0 1.4% 15 Airline
Feb 2025 1,28817.0% +4.5 4.5% 15 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 1,44115.5% -1.0 4.4% 18 Airline
Dec 2024 1,72820.4% +3.4 0.6% 17 Airline
Nov 2024 1,79012.3% -2.3 0.2% 9 Airline
Oct 2024 1,93612.6% -2.1 0.5% 10 Airline
Sep 2024 1,88813.1% +0.4 0.4% 9 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 1,97223.4% +3.0 3.9% 22 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Feb 2026 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
United11711.4%2.6%
Delta20312.9%1.0%
Republic20713.4%9.7%
Southwest21317.2%1.9%
American21620.8%1.9%
Frontier3622.2%0.0%
Spirit4622.2%21.7%
Envoy4825.0%0.0%
PSA20925.0%4.3%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2018-01-0453—100%
2018-01-0554100%96%
2019-09-066856%87%
2024-07-196680%24%
2018-03-025928%69%
2022-01-035864%28%
2021-12-305137%47%
2024-06-276362%8%
2024-08-056759%12%
2026-03-165254%21%
2023-06-266746%31%
2023-05-296148%28%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.