PBI · West Palm Beach/Palm Beach, FL

West Palm Beach/Palm Beach, FL. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 2,10228.8% +0.6 5.3% 29 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 2,15422.3% -5.7 1.8% 21 Late aircraft
May 2026 2,54518.7% -6.7 1.0% 15 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 3,06724.8% +3.6 0.6% 21 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 3,38531.2% +3.4 3.5% 26 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 2,97325.6% +3.2 4.8% 21 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 3,10826.9% +2.6 5.5% 22 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 3,18631.7% +7.4 1.9% 25 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 2,79225.0% +8.9 2.1% 23 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 2,26821.7% +5.4 0.9% 17 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 1,81819.2% +2.8 0.4% 15 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 2,00824.8% +0.5 1.1% 24 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 2,05628.2% +4.4 4.5% 29 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 2,01830.9% +5.4 1.4% 32 Late aircraft
May 2025 2,40229.5% +10.0 0.9% 26 Air traffic
Apr 2025 3,00321.1% -2.2 0.5% 18 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 3,43626.7% -1.1 1.2% 22 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 2,85329.0% +6.6 1.8% 26 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 2,94526.9% +3.0 1.9% 19 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 2,96629.9% +6.2 0.7% 25 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 2,53015.0% -6.4 0.1% 10 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 2,12314.1% -2.2 3.9% 11 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 1,78816.4% -0.5 0.2% 13 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 1,94330.0% +6.6 4.1% 28 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Aug 2024 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Spirit3112.9%0.0%
Southwest17326.3%1.2%
Delta57327.5%3.0%
United16431.6%7.3%
JetBlue56431.8%4.1%
American39132.9%5.9%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2017-09-1052—100%
2019-09-0253—100%
2019-09-0353—100%
2017-09-11530%98%
2024-10-107027%84%
2026-01-2510541%74%
2026-03-1610870%44%
2022-04-028367%49%
2026-03-1710479%17%
2023-04-309378%6%
2023-04-179377%5%
2021-04-118067%32%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.