PDX · Portland International Airport

Portland, OR. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 6,30420.7% +0.4 0.9% 15 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 6,02422.0% +4.0 0.6% 15 Late aircraft
May 2026 5,53516.0% +2.5 0.4% 11 Airline
Apr 2026 5,04014.5% -0.6 0.5% 10 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 5,11316.0% +3.8 0.9% 12 Airline
Feb 2026 4,18213.7% +0.4 0.7% 9 Airline
Jan 2026 4,53714.9% +1.0 1.4% 11 Airline
Dec 2025 5,12421.3% +3.8 0.6% 14 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 4,97614.3% +2.9 1.5% 10 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 5,49314.8% +4.1 0.6% 10 Airline
Sep 2025 5,26912.8% +1.2 0.2% 8 Airline
Aug 2025 5,68516.4% +0.4 0.7% 12 Airline
Jul 2025 5,86421.8% +5.3 1.2% 16 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 5,64020.7% +3.5 0.6% 14 Late aircraft
May 2025 5,20113.5% +1.5 0.3% 9 Air traffic
Apr 2025 4,76313.1% -2.0 0.3% 8 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 4,76012.2% +0.6 0.3% 9 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 3,98315.0% +1.7 1.5% 10 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 4,40112.6% -1.3 0.9% 10 Airline
Dec 2024 5,06517.5% +0.8 0.3% 12 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 4,87311.4% -1.1 0.5% 8 Air traffic
Oct 2024 5,25810.5% -0.7 0.3% 7 Airline
Sep 2024 5,24412.3% +1.6 0.2% 9 Airline
Aug 2024 5,54216.6% +0.6 0.7% 12 Late aircraft

Airlines here, May 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Spirit647.8%0.0%
Hawaiian628.1%0.0%
Delta6379.9%0.0%
United56610.6%0.4%
SkyWest93610.8%0.3%
Alaska1,66112.6%0.4%
Frontier10216.0%2.0%
Allegiant4816.7%0.0%
Southwest71719.2%0.3%
JetBlue3122.6%0.0%
American37623.6%0.8%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2022-12-23175100%96%
2024-01-1712494%57%
2021-02-1311090%74%
2023-02-2316993%56%
2022-12-2412888%59%
2021-02-1411573%61%
2016-12-0916273%31%
2024-01-1414276%11%
2017-01-1114972%22%
2017-01-0814253%54%
2021-02-1512365%28%
2021-12-2814269%12%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.