PHX · Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport

Phoenix, AZ. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 16,09629.7% +2.1 0.9% 22 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 15,68530.5% +4.8 0.4% 21 Late aircraft
May 2026 17,33725.2% +4.8 0.3% 16 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 17,67921.9% +2.2 0.3% 14 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 19,27722.6% +1.3 0.9% 16 Airline
Feb 2026 15,65619.3% +3.1 0.7% 12 Airline
Jan 2026 16,56419.7% +4.2 2.3% 14 Airline
Dec 2025 17,68924.0% +1.6 0.5% 15 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 16,88723.1% +7.5 2.2% 16 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 16,62023.4% +4.6 0.2% 15 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 13,77218.7% +1.7 1.1% 14 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 14,38020.3% -0.9 0.4% 15 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 15,72926.3% -1.3 1.0% 19 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 15,59225.7% +0.7 0.6% 18 Late aircraft
May 2025 17,22320.9% +0.5 0.4% 14 Airline
Apr 2025 18,18818.7% -1.0 0.4% 12 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 19,26220.6% -0.7 0.6% 14 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 15,45816.3% -4.1 0.4% 10 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 15,95614.3% -1.1 0.9% 9 Airline
Dec 2024 17,34219.0% -3.3 0.3% 13 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 16,82715.6% -0.9 0.2% 10 Airline
Oct 2024 16,97816.0% -2.8 0.2% 10 Airline
Sep 2024 15,08114.9% -2.1 0.2% 10 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 15,41620.5% -1.0 0.7% 15 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Feb 2026 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Envoy7548.1%1.3%
United8439.0%0.8%
Frontier71812.2%0.4%
Alaska47112.3%0.0%
American4,47216.2%0.9%
Delta78516.6%1.3%
SkyWest2,31823.0%0.9%
Southwest5,14425.4%0.2%
JetBlue12730.2%8.7%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2015-02-0139363%14%
2022-12-2439057%19%
2021-11-0849960%10%
2023-01-1147659%6%
2025-03-0764361%1%
2025-10-1258761%0%
2025-09-2649047%25%
2022-12-2349252%16%
2021-07-2347958%1%
2018-09-1644654%8%
2025-10-1358658%0%
2025-11-1060553%10%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-18 18:00Departure delays 0.2
2026-10-18 16:15Departure delays 0.8
2026-10-17 16:15Departure delays 0.7
2026-10-16 22:30Ground delay program 5.8
2026-10-16 16:30Departure delays 0.2
2026-10-15 16:15Departure delays 0.8