PIT · Pittsburgh International Airport

Pittsburgh, PA. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 3,91024.3% +2.3 3.9% 21 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 3,81519.9% -0.7 1.7% 18 Late aircraft
May 2026 3,77815.9% -1.1 0.8% 12 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 3,53114.5% +0.1 0.5% 11 Airline
Mar 2026 3,43422.2% +7.1 2.9% 19 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 2,94314.6% +3.1 2.7% 11 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 3,09917.2% +2.6 6.0% 16 Airline
Dec 2025 3,47421.9% +3.7 1.5% 17 Air traffic
Nov 2025 3,51015.2% +4.8 1.8% 12 Air traffic
Oct 2025 3,85015.7% +4.4 0.8% 11 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 3,67213.1% +2.0 0.7% 10 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 3,84117.1% -1.2 1.2% 14 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 3,95922.0% +0.8 3.3% 19 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 3,83622.6% +2.3 1.6% 19 Late aircraft
May 2025 3,78617.0% +0.6 1.0% 13 Air traffic
Apr 2025 3,67414.0% -1.2 0.6% 11 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 3,56714.6% -0.6 1.2% 13 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 2,93616.3% +4.9 1.7% 14 Air traffic
Jan 2025 3,07114.6% -0.9 2.2% 11 Air traffic
Dec 2024 3,39218.7% +3.8 0.6% 14 Air traffic
Nov 2024 3,38510.4% -0.5 0.2% 6 Air traffic
Oct 2024 3,92810.0% -2.8 1.3% 7 Airline
Sep 2024 3,76410.8% -1.8 0.3% 9 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 4,00020.9% +3.2 3.2% 19 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Feb 2026 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Republic7999.1%6.3%
Delta2389.3%0.4%
Allegiant9311.8%0.0%
United27911.9%0.4%
JetBlue9512.8%9.5%
American36115.2%1.7%
Southwest75218.7%0.3%
Envoy6321.0%1.6%
Spirit10022.6%7.0%
PSA4232.5%4.8%
SkyWest8234.1%0.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2026-01-2511047%86%
2022-12-249081%23%
2024-07-1914370%25%
2026-01-2610555%41%
2016-12-176366%21%
2023-01-1111170%6%
2022-12-2312158%31%
2022-02-0411349%39%
2020-04-0610927%53%
2022-12-258155%23%
2015-01-036259%2%
2022-12-2611046%24%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.