PVD · Rhode Island T. F. Green International Airport

Providence, RI. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 1,36127.4% -0.3 6.5% 27 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 1,31521.3% -2.3 3.0% 22 Late aircraft
May 2026 1,36617.9% -1.7 0.6% 12 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 1,34914.4% +0.7 0.4% 11 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 1,26120.7% +4.2 3.5% 19 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 1,13821.3% +6.8 8.7% 16 Airline
Jan 2026 1,09819.9% +3.1 7.4% 16 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 1,25224.8% +5.7 1.7% 20 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 1,35119.8% +5.7 1.9% 15 Airline
Oct 2025 1,40417.0% +3.0 0.3% 15 Airline
Sep 2025 1,31813.3% -0.7 0.5% 11 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 1,38217.4% -3.9 1.1% 15 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 1,31829.3% +3.5 5.0% 29 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 1,32424.8% +3.1 2.8% 19 Late aircraft
May 2025 1,37119.6% +1.8 1.1% 15 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 1,30512.4% -6.1 0.5% 10 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 1,25316.5% +0.9 1.9% 13 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 1,13622.8% +8.3 4.0% 20 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 1,11416.7% +0.1 3.5% 11 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 1,30417.4% -1.6 0.2% 15 Airline
Nov 2024 1,3499.5% -4.7 0.1% 7 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 1,44610.8% -3.1 1.2% 9 Airline
Sep 2024 1,35210.9% -3.3 0.4% 9 Airline
Aug 2024 1,37721.8% +1.1 2.2% 21 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Feb 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Southwest36218.0%0.0%
JetBlue24421.1%2.9%
Republic13022.0%5.4%
American10322.8%1.9%
Delta7823.4%1.3%
SkyWest5627.3%1.8%
PSA13142.5%19.1%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2018-01-04510%88%
2018-01-055063%40%
2019-08-075048%16%
2025-12-015153%4%
2018-11-155645%16%
2019-07-185647%12%
2019-12-025948%8%
2019-05-235250%4%
2018-07-245445%13%
2018-08-035641%12%
2018-07-175439%15%
2018-08-135244%4%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.