RDU · Raleigh-Durham International Airport

Raleigh/Durham, NC. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 4,78730.7% +1.6 4.1% 32 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 4,61521.6% -2.6 2.1% 20 Late aircraft
May 2026 4,88418.2% -0.8 0.9% 14 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 4,74816.8% -0.8 0.6% 13 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 4,65824.6% +6.8 2.8% 20 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 3,95418.4% +4.6 3.7% 15 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 4,16317.8% +0.4 8.2% 15 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 4,80325.3% +6.2 1.7% 21 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 4,79618.6% +5.0 2.0% 16 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 4,92919.1% +5.1 0.6% 14 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 4,48414.4% -0.3 0.5% 13 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 4,64021.4% -0.8 1.3% 18 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 4,90729.0% +4.0 3.8% 29 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 4,86425.6% +1.5 2.1% 23 Late aircraft
May 2025 4,80019.0% -2.5 1.2% 16 Air traffic
Apr 2025 4,52816.8% -2.4 0.7% 13 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 4,57916.8% -1.0 1.0% 15 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 3,84816.0% +2.2 2.6% 13 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 4,20514.9% -2.5 2.9% 14 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 5,01019.1% -0.9 0.4% 13 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 5,06412.6% -2.7 0.1% 9 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 5,35812.6% -3.4 0.9% 10 Airline
Sep 2024 5,10414.9% +0.2 1.0% 13 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 5,53525.4% +3.2 3.3% 26 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Nov 2024 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Envoy714.2%0.0%
Republic5186.8%0.0%
Delta9269.3%0.0%
Endeavor49610.7%0.0%
Southwest77611.5%0.0%
SkyWest10913.8%0.0%
American80414.2%0.2%
United53615.7%0.0%
JetBlue28017.5%0.0%
Spirit4017.5%0.0%
PSA4520.0%0.0%
Frontier43420.1%0.5%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2026-01-25141—100%
2017-01-076285%68%
2016-01-236369%79%
2017-01-088281%49%
2016-01-228935%81%
2018-12-0917261%66%
2022-01-1613749%72%
2018-01-1715362%58%
2015-02-179365%48%
2024-07-1919375%19%
2026-01-2614262%45%
2018-01-1816061%36%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.