RIC · Richmond International Airport

Richmond, VA. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 1,69631.5% +5.8 4.6% 28 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 1,65522.1% -0.6 2.3% 20 Air traffic
May 2026 1,62318.4% +0.1 0.8% 14 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 1,64317.3% -0.8 1.0% 14 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 1,68424.4% +7.4 4.3% 23 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 1,45816.6% +2.1 3.9% 13 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 1,49519.3% +2.5 9.0% 17 Airline
Dec 2025 1,61628.0% +8.6 2.6% 26 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 1,64918.9% +5.3 3.5% 16 Airline
Oct 2025 1,69121.4% +7.3 1.0% 17 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 1,48816.2% +4.0 0.5% 12 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 1,54321.4% +2.9 1.4% 17 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 1,69429.9% +7.5 4.1% 27 Airline
Jun 2025 1,65026.1% +4.3 2.7% 25 Late aircraft
May 2025 1,59521.6% +5.7 1.2% 17 Air traffic
Apr 2025 1,33518.2% +0.6 0.7% 13 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 1,31517.0% +0.9 0.8% 13 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 1,10116.2% +1.7 2.7% 12 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 1,20015.7% -1.1 3.6% 14 Airline
Dec 2024 1,52322.6% +3.2 0.6% 14 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 1,47212.3% -2.8 0.1% 8 Airline
Oct 2024 1,60210.1% -4.1 0.4% 7 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 1,46811.8% -0.9 0.3% 8 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 1,54422.6% +4.1 3.6% 19 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Apr 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
United6010.0%0.0%
JetBlue16412.2%0.0%
Delta22214.1%0.9%
Republic22016.7%1.8%
Spirit7017.1%0.0%
American30020.9%1.0%
PSA3923.1%0.0%
Envoy5723.2%1.8%
Southwest17226.2%0.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2026-01-25500%96%
2026-01-265568%65%
2024-07-195678%34%
2022-01-035571%44%
2018-12-107260%31%
2018-06-226970%3%
2026-03-165859%29%
2018-12-096719%61%
2020-03-307121%59%
2020-03-26737%63%
2018-01-046138%44%
2020-03-27730%64%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.