RSW · Southwest Florida International Airport

Fort Myers, FL. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 2,05424.5% -0.2 3.0% 23 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 2,08721.5% -1.2 0.9% 17 Late aircraft
May 2026 2,80218.6% -1.9 0.5% 15 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 3,63218.9% +1.4 0.7% 16 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 4,50428.0% +5.2 3.2% 25 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 3,55122.8% +7.2 2.9% 17 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 3,45423.0% +4.3 4.1% 19 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 3,48025.8% +6.0 1.9% 23 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 2,99116.8% +4.0 1.4% 17 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 2,36919.1% +4.4 0.6% 15 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 1,84713.4% +0.2 0.2% 12 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 2,06018.9% -2.6 1.1% 15 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 2,31524.7% +1.9 2.5% 21 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 2,26722.7% +0.9 1.6% 19 Late aircraft
May 2025 2,70720.4% +2.4 0.5% 16 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 3,69917.4% -2.0 0.8% 15 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 4,39021.6% -1.2 1.3% 22 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 3,53519.8% +4.2 1.3% 18 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 3,56218.0% -0.8 2.1% 13 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 3,54823.6% +3.9 1.3% 22 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 2,84710.7% -4.0 0.1% 8 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 2,37010.2% -4.5 8.2% 8 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 1,81312.4% -2.2 4.1% 9 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 1,91624.9% +3.7 4.0% 26 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Aug 2024 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
United29916.0%4.0%
Southwest40019.3%3.0%
Delta51524.1%2.5%
Frontier8426.2%4.8%
Spirit9228.4%4.3%
American33232.2%5.4%
JetBlue18540.1%7.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2022-09-2863—100%
2022-09-2965—100%
2022-09-3066—100%
2022-10-0177—100%
2022-10-0277—100%
2022-10-0366—100%
2022-10-0465—100%
2024-10-0969—100%
2024-10-1085—100%
2024-09-266867%96%
2022-04-0218572%46%
2024-08-056469%50%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-17 15:45Departure delays 3.3