SAN · San Diego International Airport

San Diego, CA. All airports.

Live now: Restricted (NOTAM) · !SAN 10/004 SAN AD AP CLSD TO NON SKED TRANSIENT GA ACFT EXC PPR 619-298-7704 2610011633-2701010800 · since 10-14 18:29 UTC

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 9,34533.9% +9.2 1.3% 21 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 8,99634.0% +8.9 1.0% 20 Late aircraft
May 2026 8,94725.7% +8.7 0.7% 15 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 8,50523.2% +3.2 0.3% 13 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 8,54722.1% +3.6 1.0% 16 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 7,00820.4% +1.8 1.0% 14 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 7,40619.8% +2.9 2.7% 16 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 8,22829.5% +5.8 1.4% 19 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 8,24625.3% +10.2 2.8% 17 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 8,68726.3% +7.6 0.9% 17 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 7,87520.8% +4.2 1.4% 16 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 8,40623.3% +3.9 0.7% 15 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 8,77626.2% +4.4 1.3% 18 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 8,55825.7% +3.4 0.8% 17 Late aircraft
May 2025 8,45520.4% +3.4 0.6% 14 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 7,95920.0% +0.8 0.6% 13 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 7,93918.5% +0.3 0.8% 12 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 6,60718.5% -0.1 0.8% 13 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 7,18916.9% +2.0 1.6% 13 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 8,07527.0% +5.7 2.6% 26 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 7,90818.4% +3.3 0.4% 12 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 8,37722.6% +6.2 1.3% 17 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 7,94217.7% +3.8 0.3% 11 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 8,57719.3% +0.1 0.8% 12 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Jul 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Delta84917.4%0.9%
United91219.6%1.4%
Spirit13919.7%1.4%
SkyWest1,35320.9%0.8%
Alaska97523.0%3.2%
American88624.7%1.8%
JetBlue15127.9%2.6%
Southwest3,12732.9%0.7%
Frontier26638.0%3.0%
Hawaiian8438.6%1.2%
Allegiant3450.0%0.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2024-12-2028491%29%
2025-01-0328286%11%
2025-09-1828784%6%
2022-12-2326269%41%
2017-02-0120775%13%
2024-12-2125469%12%
2025-12-1929468%13%
2024-10-0329865%14%
2022-12-2417557%30%
2025-11-0930559%17%
2022-12-2522241%39%
2026-01-0123958%13%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-20 01:30Departure delays 1.8
2026-10-19 13:15Ground delay program 15.5
2026-10-19 00:45Ground delay program 3.8
2026-10-18 14:00Ground delay program 6.0
2026-10-17 19:00Departure delays 1.2
2026-10-17 14:00Ground delay program 11.0
2026-10-17 00:45Ground stop 1.0
2026-10-16 17:15Ground stop 2.0
2026-10-16 17:00Departure delays 3.7
2026-10-16 16:30Ground delay program 12.2
2026-10-16 15:45Ground stop 0.8
2026-10-15 16:15Departure delays 10.0
2026-10-15 14:00Ground delay program 14.8
2026-10-14 18:29Departure delays 1.0