SAT · San Antonio International Airport

San Antonio, TX. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 3,47124.4% +3.4 1.0% 19 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 3,39328.6% +5.9 1.7% 24 Late aircraft
May 2026 3,48522.6% +5.5 1.4% 18 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 3,38416.9% -1.0 0.7% 12 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 3,43919.4% +2.2 1.4% 15 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 2,67114.3% +0.3 1.3% 10 Airline
Jan 2026 2,92116.0% -0.1 3.7% 16 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 3,58819.3% +3.6 0.7% 13 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 3,44015.7% +3.1 1.2% 11 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 3,65615.0% -0.6 0.4% 12 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 3,33413.6% +0.3 0.6% 11 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 3,44417.5% +0.2 1.2% 15 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 3,69922.5% +1.6 1.5% 19 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 3,67023.6% +1.5 1.5% 21 Late aircraft
May 2025 3,75821.4% +4.2 1.2% 18 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 3,53617.9% -0.4 1.2% 14 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 3,66415.6% -1.6 0.8% 13 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 2,92114.0% -0.9 0.4% 12 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 3,10016.1% +4.0 3.6% 12 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 3,45118.3% +2.6 0.6% 15 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 3,37612.6% -0.4 0.7% 10 Airline
Oct 2024 3,72112.3% -3.5 0.4% 9 Airline
Sep 2024 3,44413.5% +0.2 0.1% 11 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 3,64017.1% -0.3 1.2% 14 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Aug 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Delta60312.0%0.5%
United49013.5%1.6%
SkyWest11013.6%0.0%
Southwest1,29417.4%0.3%
Spirit12021.7%0.0%
American65123.2%3.4%
Alaska5726.8%1.8%
Envoy6827.3%2.9%
Frontier5130.0%2.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2021-02-1554—100%
2021-02-1851—100%
2022-02-038973%71%
2026-01-2510069%36%
2023-01-119178%4%
2021-02-195452%46%
2025-01-219549%48%
2025-06-1213070%5%
2024-07-1913063%12%
2015-12-278862%14%
2022-12-2310263%10%
2018-01-1610039%43%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.