SDF · Louisville Muhammad Ali International Airport

Louisville, KY. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 2,01521.8% -0.6 2.6% 18 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 2,01223.0% +0.6 2.1% 20 Late aircraft
May 2026 2,30416.9% -2.9 0.9% 13 Airline
Apr 2026 2,13615.9% +0.6 1.1% 15 Airline
Mar 2026 2,00923.0% +7.3 3.8% 23 Airline
Feb 2026 1,59415.8% +1.3 2.6% 13 Airline
Jan 2026 1,57816.0% -1.1 7.0% 15 Airline
Dec 2025 1,68623.2% +5.9 1.8% 20 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 1,73118.1% +6.6 3.8% 16 Air traffic
Oct 2025 2,08916.1% +3.3 0.6% 11 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 1,92912.8% +0.1 0.7% 12 Airline
Aug 2025 2,06116.1% -1.2 1.4% 15 Airline
Jul 2025 2,17622.9% +1.1 2.6% 20 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 2,11423.5% +1.1 2.4% 22 Late aircraft
May 2025 2,12521.1% +4.0 1.2% 17 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 1,94817.2% +1.9 1.4% 14 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 1,90514.2% -1.5 1.2% 11 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 1,57416.1% +1.6 1.8% 16 Airline
Jan 2025 1,70116.5% -0.6 6.3% 20 Airline
Dec 2024 1,81116.6% -0.7 0.4% 14 Airline
Nov 2024 1,90410.8% -2.0 0.1% 9 Airline
Oct 2024 2,1799.4% -4.5 0.7% 8 Airline
Sep 2024 2,02513.1% +0.3 0.4% 11 Airline
Aug 2024 2,05717.3% -0.3 2.3% 17 Airline

Airlines here, Apr 2026 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Delta2449.2%1.6%
Republic4979.9%2.0%
American25516.1%0.4%
United6816.4%1.5%
Southwest47518.1%0.2%
SkyWest27119.1%1.5%
PSA16820.5%1.2%
Envoy8220.7%0.0%
Allegiant5532.7%0.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2026-01-255488%85%
2022-02-036950%94%
2025-01-065687%59%
2022-12-236277%24%
2024-07-197678%14%
2023-05-0711977%0%
2020-04-065730%60%
2018-01-125557%27%
2026-03-166760%18%
2025-01-055920%58%
2026-01-265642%41%
2025-02-165559%16%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.